Luke Skove



3-Time All-American at Oklahoma State University

2-Time Big 8 Conference Champion

3-Time State Champion

4-Time Region Champion

4-Time District Champion

119-1-1 Career Record

Region 6 Hall of Fame


Jude Skove



1986 National Champion at Ohio State University

3-Time Team Captain

131 Collegiate Wins

Ohio State University
Hall of Fame

1980 State Champion

2-Time State Placer

3-Time Region Champion

3-Time District Champ

101-8 Career Record

Region 6 Hall of Fame

Andrew  Skove



1988 All-American
at Ohio State University

1983 State Champion

2-Time State Placer

3-Time Region Champion

3-Time District Champion

Region 6 Hall of Fame

Sam Cole



4-Year Letterman at Harvard University

1992 NCAA Qualifier

1989 Ivy League
Rookie of the Year

1986 State Champion

3-Time State Placer

3-Time Region Champion

4-Time District Champion

Region 6 Hall of Fame

Nick Visicaro



2-Time Champion


Scott Festejo

2010 State Champ





Year
STATE CHAMPION
Wgt
2010
Scott Festejo
135
2010
Nick Visicaro
160
2009
Nick Visicaro
160
1986
Sam Cole
116
1983
Andrew Skove
136
1981
Luke Skove
141
1980
Jude Skove
129
1980
Luke Skove
135
1979
Luke Skove
129



Year
2nd Place
Wgt
2010
Doug Cornell
152
1988
Sam Cole
125
1987
Sam Cole
116
1981
Jude Skove
148
1978
Ed Balina
188
1977
Sam Mills
188
1963
Tom Reilly
148



Year
3rd Place
Wgt
2010
Billy George
189
2009
Scott Festejo
125
2009
Jon Robertson
145
2009
Billy George
189
1985
Tyrone Davis
130
1984
Thomas Skove
136
1978
Matt Skove
141



Year
4th Place
Wgt
1981
EJ Cirola
122
1965
Fred Salter
141



Year
5th Place
Wgt
1996
Jose Villanueva
112
1994
Miguel Ramos
103
1993
Miguel Ramos
103



Year
6th Place
Wgt
2009
Omar Akel
171
2009
Ameer Washington
Hwt



Year
Top 8
Wgt
2002
Anthony Miscia
145
1988
Alex Lombardo
130
1983
Thomas Skove
130
1982
Andrew Skove
123
1976
Sam Mills
188
1972
Terry Brewer
178
             
                                                             
             




2010 - Scott Festejo (135)

Photo Credit: NJ.com

Scott Festejo 2010 State Championship Agate

Prelims: won by decision over John Horak (Phillipsburg)  4-1

Pre-Quarters: won by major over Cal Stack (Eastern)  9-1

Quarters: won by decision over Nick Heilmann (South Plainfield)  5-3 OT

Semis: won by fall over John Harvey (Absegami)  4:54

Finals: won by decision over Mike Morales (Brick Memorial)  7-6

2010 - Nick Visicaro (160)


Photo Credit: NJ.com


Nick Visicaro 2010 State Championship Agate

Pre-Quarters: won by major over Evan Bowlby (Wallkill Valley)  13-4

Quarters: won by fall over Frank Bozzomo (Middlesex)  1:31

Semis: won by decision over Ottis Wright (Montclair)  7-1

Finals: won by decision over Preston Keiffer (Eastern)  5-3




Nick Visicaro 2009 State Championship Agate

Prelims: won by major over George Mavromatis (Hammonton)  14-6

Pre-Quarters: won by fall over Otis Wright (Montclair)  2:57

Quarters: won by decision over Dan Soffer (Somerville)  3-2

Semis: won by decision over Preston Keiffer (Eastern)  3-2

Finals: won by decision over Anthony Saulle (Delran)  7-6
































Long Branch Wrestling - Long Branch State Champions and Medal Winners - Shore Conference Wrestling