404 Indiana Avenue
Long Branch, NJ 07740
(732) 229-7300
(Monmouth County)


Page Sponsored By:






Mascot
Green Wave

Colors
Green & White

Athletic Director
Jason Corley

Head Coach
Danny George
(22nd Season as a Head Coach in 2012)

Assistants
Joe Keagle
Danny Lopes
John Jasio

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
22

Medal Winners

Neptune Classic

1st Place
145: Gavin Pejakovich

3rd Place
113: David Carmona
126: Nick Menkin
152: Jake George
160: Alberto Plaza

Hawk Classic

1st Place
145: Gavin Pejakovich
152: Jake George

2nd Place
160: Alberto Plaza

3rd Place
126: Nick Menkin
132: Luke Balina
138: Nick George

District 22

2nd Place
132: Luke Balina
145: Gavin Pejakovich
152: Jake George

Region 6

2nd Place
152: Jake George


This website is best viewed using the FREE, and SAFE, Firefox Internet Browser.Spreadfirefox Affiliate Button 



Shore Conference Wrestling

2011-2012 Final Record: 13-8
4th Place District 22
CJG2 State Sectional Semifinalists
2nd Place B-North
3rd Place Hawk Classic
4th Place Neptune Classic

TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Jr) Jake George - 152
Final Record: 36-5 (Team Leader in Wins)
NJSIAA State Qualifier
2nd Place Region 6
2nd Place District 22
Hawk Classic Champion
3rd Place Neptune Classic




Wt
 2011-2012 Roster
Record
106
 (Fr) Sam Hernandez
1-2
106
 (Fr) Tommy Flannigan
11-11
106
 (Fr) Andy Hernandez
0-2
106
 (Fr) Jason Hernandez
2-3
113
 (Sr) David Carmona
16-19
120
 (So) Nick Menkin
26-11
126
 (Sr) Romulo Garcia
12-22
126
 (Sr) Marvin Garcia
1-2
132
 (Jr) Luke Balina
23-12
132
 (Sr) Miguel Lazo-Perez
1-0
132
 (So) Aaron Torres
0-1
138
 (Jr) Nick George
27-10
138
 (So) Brandon Perez
4-5
145
 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich27-9
145
 (Jr) Andres Sanders
1-1
152
 (Jr) Jake George36-5
152
 (So) Connor Mullan
4-3
160
 (So) Arturo Rios
17-19
160
 (Jr) Tyler Gabriel
1-1
170
 (Sr) Alberto Plaza
15-11
170
 (Jr) Angelo Tracey
1-1
182
 (Sr) Khalid Mahummad14-16
182
 (Sr) Nick Mazza
2-2
195
 (Jr) Vin Roselli 17-17
220
 (Jr) Joey Guidetti
12-14
220
 (Sr) Shareef Brown
0-3
220
 (So) Sam Pearson
0-1
Hwt
 (Jr) Gianni Augustin 20-13
        
                                               
              

Date  2011-2012 Results
Result
12/17
Neptune Classic
4th Place
12/23
Winter Wave
No T.S.
12/28
Hawk Classic
3rd Place
1/03
 vs. Neptune
W 43-16
1/04
 @ Raritan
L 17-36
1/07
 @ Roxbury (Quad)
L 21-39

      Emerson
L 22-42

      Northern Highlands
W 36-18
1/11
 vs. Ocean Township
L 9-44
1/14
 @ Brick Memorial (Tri)
L 26-27

      Brick Twp
L 26-28
1/18
 @ Monmouth Regional
W 59-3
1/19
 @ Colts Neck
W 42-17
1/27
 @ Freehold Twp
W 35-21
1/28
 @ Ridgewood (Quad)
W 34-21

      Vernon Twp
W 46-17

      Waldwick
W 56-9
2/01
 vs. Freehold Boro (Tri)
W 46-13

       CBA
L 14-41
2/02
 vs. Monsignor Farrell (NY)
W 39-16
2/04
 vs. New Egypt (Tri)
W 43-10

        RBC
W 45-15
2/06
 CJG2 Quart: vs. Lawrence
W 52-13
2/08
 CJG2 Semis: @ Raritan
L 16-34
2/10
Winter Wave 2
No T.S.
2/18
District 22
4th Place
                  
                                                        
                   

2011-2012 Season Recap

George's Season Ends In Atlantic City

2012 State Tournament Agate


152 - (Jr) Jake George - (NJ 2v3)

PRELIM: John Faugno (Glen Ridge) d. Jake George (LB)  1-0


2/25: George Places 2nd at Regions; Advances To Atlantic City

2012 Region 6 Agates


132 - (Jr) Luke Balina (R6 2v3)
PRE: #8 (Jr) Mike Aronson (Manalapan) d. #9 (Jr) Luke Balina (Long Branch)  3-2

145 - (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich - DNP
WB1:
#4 (Jr) Ashanti Maurice (Howell) d. #8 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch)  12-11
QF: #1 (Sr) Ken Theobold (TR South) p. #8 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch)  3:25
PRE: #8 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch) tf. #9 (So) Riley Kelly (Pt Beach)  17-2

152 - (Jr) Jake George (R6 2nd Plce)
FINAL: #1 (Sr) Nick Herring (Middletown South) d. #2 (Jr) Jake George (Long Branch)  5-2
SEMI: #2 (Jr) Jake George (Long Branch) d. #3 (Sr) Steve Johns (Southern)  7-3
QF: #2 (Jr) Jake George (Long Branch) d. #10 (Sr) Jon Buhagiar (Central)  5-2
PRE: #2 (Jr) Jake George (Long Branch) md. #15 (Sr) Dan DiMaria (Pt Boro)  15-6

2/22: Region Prelim Results

#8 (Jr) Mike Aronson (Manalapan) d. #9 (Jr) Luke Balina (Long Branch)  3-2
#8 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch) tf. #9 (So) Riley Kelly (Pt Beach)  17-2
#2 (Jr) Jake George (Long Branch) md. #15 (Sr) Dan DiMaria (Pt Boro)  15-6

Pejakovich & George Advance To Quarterfinals




2/18: Long Branch Finishes 4th At Districts

Luke Balina, Gavin Pejakovich, and Jake George each finished 2nd in their respective weigh classes at Saturday's District 22 Tournament at Red Bank Regional High School.

The trio will now move on the Region 6 Championships in the opening round of action on Wednesday night at the Pine Belt Arena in Toms River.

District 22 Medal Winners

2nd Place
132: Luke Balina
145: Gavin Pejakovich
152: Jake George




2/8 CJG2 Semis: Raritan 34  -  Long Branch 16
160: Jake George (LB) md. Tyler Jones  11-1
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Arturo Rios  5-3
182: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Khalid Mahummad  7-5
195: Vic Ianello (R) d. Vin Roselli  3-1
220: Nick Rice (R) d. Joe Guidetti  5-3
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Pat Toal  3-2 (UTB)
106: Dylan Seidenberg (R) d. Tommy Flannigan  3-0
113: Matt Lindo (R) md. David Carmona  9-1
120: Anthony Scarcella (R) d. Nick Menkin  8-4
126: Nick Liguori (R) p. Romulo Garcia  1:33
132: Jason Bohal (R) d. Luke Balina  7-2
138: Nick George (LB) d. Devin Holmes  4-0
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) by ff
152: Matt Best (R) d. Connor Mullan  4-2




2/6 CJG2 Quarters: Long Branch 52  -  Lawrence 13
126: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Frank DiMartino  8-6
132: Luke Balina (LB) p. Eric Osorio  5:33
138: Mike Jennings (L) d. Brandon Perez  5-0
145: Nick George (LB) p. Tom Yeager  2:55
152: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) p. Ben Kraun  2:55
160: Jake George (LB) md. Justin Scott  10-3
170: Arturo Rios (LB) md. Connor Ilchert  16-4
182: Khalid Mahummad (LB) p. Alex Kapolka  3:21
195: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Bruce Nahan  5-2
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) d. Taylor Metelas  5-1
Hwt: Donovan Morris (L) by ff
106: Tommy Flannigan (LB) by ff
113: David Carmona (LB) p. Suyog Tank  2:36
120: Gordon Wolf (L) md. Romulo Garcia  12-0




2/4: Long Branch 45  -  RBC 15
182: Andrew LaMura (RBC) d. Khalid Muhammad  4-1
195: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Anthony Dorsi  3-1
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) d. Joe Maineira  7-2
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Joe Coscarelli  5-4
106: Tommy Flannigan (LB) p. Ryan Wade  3:46
113: David Carmona (LB) p. Zach Hazley  3:49
120: Nick Menkin (LB) by ff
126: Tom Meer (RBC) d. Romulo Garcia  3-2
132: Luke Balina (LB) p. Brendan Clark  1:55
138: Nick George (LB) p. Alex Spiezio  5:02
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Chris Whitlock  8-3
152: Jake George (LB) d. Dan States  11-5
160: Paul Alwell (RBC) d. Arturo Rios  3-1
170: Shawn McCord (RBC) by ff

2/4: Long Branch 43  -  New Egypt 10
160: Jake George (LB) tf. Dylan Pescatore  23-7
170: Brad Schwarze (NE) d. Arturo Rios  5-2
182: Khalid Muhammad (LB) d. Tyler Miller  2-1
195: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Kevin Mason  3-0
220: Owen Rowley (NE) d. Joe Guidetti  3-2
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. George Wolyn  2-1
106: Matt Carr (NE) md. Tommy Flannigan  10-0
113: David Carmona (LB) d. Sean Hagen  4-0
120: Nick Menkin (LB) p. Ryan Hagen  1:59
126: Romulo Garcia (LB) d. Ron Archer  3-1
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Sean Przbylkowski  9-3
138: Nick George (LB) p. Jarrett Grala  2:31
145: Gavin Pejakowich (LB) tf. Jake Klige  19-4
152: Connor Mullan (LB) d. Christian Bulow  8-6




2/2: Long Branch 39  -  Monsignor Farrell (NY) 16
106: Tommy Flannigan (LB) p. Chris Gaeta  1:10
113: David Carmona (LB) d. Ralph Maio  7-2
120: Blaise Rufo (MF) d. Romulo Garcia  6-4
126: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Paul Cola  9-3
132: Miguel Perez (LB) d. William Wilson  6-3
138: Nick George (LB) tf. Karl Weisner  19-3
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Paul Hartnett  6-5 (SV)
152: Jake George (LB) md. James Strusinski  9-1
160: Andrew Psomas (MF) d. Arturo Rios  8-2
170: Rrok Ndokaj (MF) md. Alberto Plaza  12-2
182: Matt Roberts (MF) d. Khalid Mahummad  5-4
195: Rich Sisti (MF) p. Vin Roselli  :59
220: Joey Guidetti (LB) p. Casey Redmond  2:55
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) p. Mazen Hassan  1:39




2/1: Long Branch 46  -  Freehold Boro 13
106: Colin Monahan (FB) d. Tommy Flannigan  7-1
113: David Carmona (LB) d. Jared Blum  5-2
120: Romulo Garcia (LB) by ff
126: Mike Triozzi (FB) d. Nick Menkin  9-5
132: Thomas Nulty (FB) md. Luke Balina  9-0
138: Nick George (LB) p. Joe Amari  3:18
145: Zach Msotowsky (FB) d. Gavin Pejakovich  1-0
152: Jake George (LB) md. Alec Eisen  19-7
160: Arturo Rios (LB) d. William Zembricki  7-4
170: Alberto Plaza (LB) d. Schulyer Weiss  6-4
182: Khalid Mahummad (LB) p. Conner Peppard  :53
195: Vin Roselli (LB) p. Dominic Ciarricco  1:56
220: Joe Guidetti (LB) by ff
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Parker Stokes  3-1

2/1: CBA 41  -  Long Branch 14

106: Garrett Brown (CBA) tf. Tommy Flannigan  16-1
113: Eric Beshada (CBA) p. David Carmona  3:52
120: Romulo Garcia (LB) d. Connor Cunnigham  2-0
126: Christian Casselli (CBA) d. Nick Menkin  4-2
132: Luke Balina (LB) md. Tyler Mabry  14-5
138: Mike Matlaga (CBA) d. Nick George  2-1
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Richard Long  15-5
152: Jake George (LB) d. Mike Oxley  5-1
160: Vin Favia (CBA) p. Arturo Rios  4:42
170: Mike Hoegler (CBA) d. Alberto Plaza  3-2
182: Kevin Hoegler (CBA) d. Khalid Mahummad  6-4
195: Hayden Hrymack (CBA) p. Vin Roselli  1:48
220: Nick D'Amico (CBA) d. Joe Guidetti  5-4
Hwt: Kirby Gardner (CBA) d. Gianni Augustin  1-0




1/28: Long Branch 58  -  Waldwick 8
106: Tommy Flainnigan (LB) p. Kurtis Cathey
113: No Match
120: No Match
126: Marvin Garcia (LB) p. Pete Rapenske
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Dan Tyson  2-1
138: Nick George (LB) p. Sean Marro
145: Rob Bandstra (W) d. Connor Mullan  4-2
152: Jake George (LB) d. Brian Bandstra  2-0
160: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Seth Zuidema  7-3
170: Nick Mazza (LB) d. Jeff Bulick  7-3
182: Khalid Mahummad (LB) p. Joe Messner
195: Paul Lowry (W) p. Vin Roselli
220: No Match
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) md. Guage Bastis  9-1

1/28: Long Branch 46  -  Vernon Twp 17
106: Tommy Flannigan (LB) md. Sultan Destani  9-1
113: David Carmona (LB) p. Kevin Pitts  1:47
120: Nick Menkin (LB) tf. Zeke Cepero  18-2
126: Romulo Garcia (LB) d. Jerrian Arroyo  8-2
132: Sami Destani (V) tf. Marvin Garcia  15-0
138: Nick George (LB) md. Tyler Walker  8-0
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Ryan Ward  3-1
152: Jake George (LB) md. Jacob Levy  15-6
160: Arturo Rios (LB) by ff
170: Tyler Gabriel (LB) p. Nelson Potter  5:40
182: Zack Levy (V) d. Nick Mazza  10-9
195: Khalid Mahummad (LB) tf. Pat Thompson  15-0
220: David Tlatelpa (V) d. Joey Guidetti  3-1
Hwt: Jon Gemeinhardt (V) p. Gianni Augustin  3:57

1/28: Long Branch 34  -  Ridgewood 21
106: Tommy Flannigan (LB) p. Pat Jacoby  :38
113: Nick Saglimbeni (R) d. David Carmona  11-6
120: Joe Oliva (R) p. Romulo Garcia  5:47
126: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Stephen Gerdner  9-3
132: Brandon Giovanetti (R) d. Luke Balina  5-2
138: Justin Gramaglia (R) d. Nick George  6-5
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) md. Aaron Martinez  14-4
152: Jake George (LB) d. Austin Purritano  9-4
160: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Matt Calton  8-3
170: Alberto Plaza (LB) p. Aaron Bess  8:20
182: Khalid Mahumman (LB) d. Josh Lay  5-2
195: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Sukmin Yoon  5-1
220: Andrew Moras (R) p. Joe Guidetti  2:43
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Mike Antosiewicz  5-1




1/27: Long Branch 35  -  Freehold Twp 21
138: Nick George (LB) p. Scott Kennedy 2:52
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) md. Connor Heinzman 16-3
152: Jake George (LB) d. Nick Conti 5-4
160: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Bryan Attinson 5-2
170: John Baumann (FT) d. Alberto Plaza 5-1
182: Khalid Mahummad (LB) d. Zack Pittius 5-0
195: Tom Boylan (FT) p. Vin Roselli 3:27
220: Gary Figueroa (FT) d. Joe Guidetti 3-2
Hwt: Eric Kakauridze (FT) p. Giovanni Augustin 3:04
106: Tommy Flanagan (LB) p. Jullian Spangenberg 5:32
113: Nick DePierro (FT) d. David Carmona 6-2
120: Romulo Garcia (LB) d. Ken Carrier 10-5
126: Nick Menkin (LB) md. Chris Miscia 14-4
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Nick Brunetti 10-5




1/19: Long Branch 42  -  Colts Neck 17
Hwt: Brandon Russo (CN) d. Gianni Augustin  5-0
106: Nick Ottaviano (CN) md. Andy Hernandez  11-0
113: Pete Ottaviano (CN) md. David Carmona  9-0
120: Ryan Carl (CN) d. Romulo Garcia  2-0
126: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Dylan Campbell  3-0
132: Luke Balina (LB) by ff
138: Nick George (LB) md. Nico Zampelle  13-1
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) tf. Connor McDonnell  18-3
152: Jake George (LB) p. William Hoffbauer  4:33
160: Arturo Rios (LB) tf. Christian Houlihan  20-3
170: Alberto Plaza (LB) d. Javier Teles  1-0
182: Khalid Mahumad (LB) by ff
195: Nick Mazza (LB) md. Fred Womack  16-5
220: Frank Lefkowitz (CN) d. Vin Roselli  6-3




1/18: Long Branch 59  -  Monmouth 3
132: Luke Balina (LB) md. Sean Sanderson  10-1
138: Nick George (LB) p. Mike Montefinese  2:40
145: Gavin Pejakoeich (LB) md. Ali Javaid  13-4
152: Connor Mullan (LB) p. Dan Armenti  3:13
160: Jake George (LB) p. Chris Rolke  3:12
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Keone Osby  9-5
182: Alberto Plaza (LB) d. Evan Imber  3-2
195: Nick Mazza (LB) d. Anthony Baklouk  6-2
220: Vin Roselli (LB) p. Jalen Ramsey  2:19
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) won by ff
106: Tommy Flanagan (LB) d. Joey Panchak  7-4
113: David Carmona (LB) p. Juan Torres  3:37
120: Julio Hernandez (MR) d. Romulo Garcia  6-2
126: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Dominick Cardella  13-9




1/14: Brick Twp 28  -  Long Branch 26
220: Vin Roselli (LB) d. Bruce Weber 7-2
Hwt: Gianni Augustine (LB) d. Mike Nasen 5-2
106: Conor Mulligan (BT) p. Tommy Flannigan 4:36
113: Kyle Wojtaszek (BT) p. David Carmona 2:44
120: Dean Sherry (BT) md. Romulo Garcia 10-2
126: William Scott (BT) d. Nick Menkin 15-10
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Brian Matthews 8-2
138: Brandon Perez (LB) d. Joe Paton 8-3
145: Nick George (LB) d. Mark Bixenman 5-4
152: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) md. Dante Vega-Anfuso 15-2
160: Jake George (LB) md. Ray Fattaaruso 11-3
170: Dan Wojtasszek (BT) p. Arturo Rios 2:30
182: Dan Watson (BT) d. Nick Mazza 6-0
195: Khalid Muhammad (LB) d. Anthony Dzugan 3-0

1/14: Brick Memorial 27  -  Long Branch 26
195: Anthony Miller (BM) d. Vin Roselli  3-1
220: Ezra Figueroa (BM) d. Shareef Brown  5-3
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Tyler Poling  2-1
106: Tommy Flannigan (LB) p. Sean Millea  4:26
113: Joe Ghione (BM) d. David Carmona  8-2
120: Connor Maliff (BM) d. Romulo Garcia  3-2
126: Nick Menkin (LB) p. Sean Stephenson  6:13 OT
132: Alec Donovan (BM) d. Luke Balina  3-2
138: Brandon Perez (LB) d. Griffin Carney  10-4
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Cliff Ruggiero  3-2
152: Evan Berti (BM) d. Tyler Gabriel  10-3
160: Jake George (LB) tf. Mike Campofiore  17-2
170: Nick Costa (BM) d. Alberto Plaza  3-2 2OT
182: Tyler Richardson (BM) p. Khalid Mahummad  2:53




1/11: Ocean Township 44  -  Long Branch 9
182: Jacob Bell (OT) d. Khalid Mahumman  4-3 (2OT)
195: Sam Sottile (OT) d. Vin Roselli  5-1
220: Colton Bigelow (OT) p. Shareef Brown  4:38
Hwt: Kyle Gora (OT) p. Gianni Augustin  3:02
106: Max Rallo (OT) p. Jason Hernandez  3:32
113: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. David Carmona  5-3
120: Andrew MacNeille (OT) md. Romulo Garcia  12-3
126: Zach Hertling (OT) md. Nick Menkin  14-6
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Jason DaCruz  7-2
138: Nick George (LB) d. Orion Rovegno  9-2
145: Nick Pappyliou (OT) d. Gavin Pejakovich  5-2
152: Jake George (LB) d. Withler Marcelin  3-2 (UTB)
160: Mike Andre (OT) d. Arturo Rios  13-8
171: Nick Pappylioiu (OT) d. Alberto Plaza  2-1 (2OT)




1/07: Long Branch 36  -  Northern Highlands 18
106: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Gianni Frasco  15-9
113: David Carmona (LB) d. Jared Ibelli  5-2
120: Nick Menkin (LB) d. Matt Murphy  11-8
126: Matt Vogel (NH) d. Romulo Garcia  9-6
132: Luke Balina (LB) md. Braedon Garcia  12-3
138: Nick George (LB) p. John Citro  1:38
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) md. Dan Myers  13-5
152: Jake George (LB) md. Brian Vogel  16-3
160: Brandon Latierno (NH) d. Alberto Plaza  1-0
170: Arturo Rios (LB) d. Thomas Cosgriff  4-2
182: Kyle Myers (NH) p. Khalid Mahummad  5:02
195: Vin Roselli (LB) d. John Jablonski  6-2
220: Alex Capicchioni (NH) p. Sam Pearson  3:15
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Mike Motacki  3-2


1/07: Roxbury 39  -  Long Branch 21
106: Devon LaFranco (R) md. Jason Hernandez  12-1
113: Stephen Caserta (R) p. David Carmona  2:34
120:
Nick Menkin (LB) d. Kevin Hernandez  3-2
126: Jake Legotte (R) d. Romulo Garcia  6-2
132: Luke Balina (LB) tf. Thomas Manca  18-2
138: Jonathan Patane (R) d. Nick George  9-4
145: Tim Garripoli (R) p. Gavin Pejakovich  5:24
152: Dillon Artigliere (R) tf. Connor Mullan  15-0
160: Jake George (LB) md. James Monaghan  15-5
170: Alberto Plaza (LB) d. Peter Sutton  6-5
182: Luke Meola (R) d. Arturo Rios  9-8
195: Stephen Arthur (R) d. Khalid Mahummad  1-0
220: Vin Roselli (LB) p. Jimmy Kelsey  1:24
Hwt: Ryan O'Connor (R) p. Gianni Augustin  2:56


1/07: Emerson 42  -  Long Branch 22
106: Brian Diguilmi (E) md. Tommy Flannigan  12-2
113: David Carmona (LB) md. Andy Smith  10-0
120: Nick Menkin (LB) p. Brian Cross  5:35
126: Brandon Buonomo (E) md. Romulo Garcia  11-0
132: Steve Schneider (E) md. Luke Balina  9-1
138: James DiGregorio (E) d. Nick George  4-0
145: Nick Maselli (E) p. Brandon Perez  :46
152: Jake George (LB) d. Billy Schwartz  5-0
160: Andrew Vecchione (E) p. Alberto Plaza  3:44
170: Dylan Menze (E) p. Arturo Rios  5:43
182: Joey Fisco (E) d. Khalid Mahummad  3-2 (UTB)
195: Vin Roselli (LB) p. Joe Mallett  4:19
220: Rob Maggiulli (E) p. Shareef Brown  1:34
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) d. Andy Sosa  6-4




1/04: Raritan 36  -  Long Branch 17
195: Vic Ianello (R) d. Vin Roselli  3-0
220: Nick Rice (R) d. Joe Guidetti  7-3
Hwt: Gianni Augistin (LB) d. Pat Toal  5-3 (OT)
106: Dylan Seidenberg (R) md. Tommy Flannigan  13-3
113: Matt Lindo (R) d. Dave Carmona  2-0
120: Anthony Scarcella (R) md. Romulo Garcia  10-0
126: Nick Liguori (R) md. Nick Menkin  8-0
132: Jason Bohal (R) d. Luke Balina  4-3
138: Nick George (LB) d. Devin Holmes  4-2 (OT)
145: Tyler Sookdeo (R) p. Gavin Pejakovich  2:57
152: Jake George (LB) tf. Ryan Polansky  19-4
160: Alberto Plaza (LB) p. Tyler Jones  3:19
170: Kyle Lynch (R) d. Arturo Rios  3-2
182: Connor Sheehan (R) d. Khalid Mahummad  3-2




1/03: Long Branch 43  -  Neptune 16
106: Nasiyr Brown (N) d. Tommy Flanagan 8-6
113: Uriel Santiago (N) p. David Carmona 3:46
120: Romulo Garcia (LB) d. Isaiah Haymon 5-3
126: Nick Menkin (LB) md. Eliezer Santiago 10-0
132: Luke Balina (LB) d. Karl Waldron 8-4
138: Nick George (LB) d. Jose Caraballo 4-2
145: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Sekou Harris 3-2
152: Jake George (LB) d. Justin Patterson 4-0
160: Alberto Plaza (LB) by forfeit
170: Dae'Sean Brown (N) md. Arturo Rios 14-2
182: Khalid Mahummad (LB) by forfeit
195: Vin Roselli (LB) p. Keysan Johnson 1:15
220: John Seidle (N) d. Joey Guidetti 4-1
Hwt: Gianni Augustin (LB) p. Don Areus 2:50




12/28: Wave Finish 3rd at Hawk Classic

1st Place
145: Gavin Pejakovich
152: Jake George


2nd Place
160: Alberto Plaza

3rd Place
126: Nick Menkin
132: Luke Balina
138: Nick George




12/17: Long Branch Finishes 4th At Neptune Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place
145: Gavin Pejakovich

3rd Place
113: David Carmona
126: Nick Menkin
152: Jake George
160: Alberto Plaza




2011-2012 Preview

Head Coach:
Danny George (22nd Season as a head coach)
Assistants:
Joe Keagle, Danny Lopes, John Jasio

2011 Record: 19-6

#9 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 22
Central Jersey Group 2 Champions
2nd Place B-North
Hawk Classic Champions
4th Place Neptune Classic


Possible 2011-2012 Lineup
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
106
 (Fr) Tommy Flanagan


106
 (So) Andy Hernandez


106
 (Fr) Jason Hernandez


113
 (Sr) David Carmona
18-15

120
 (Sr) Romulo Garcia
6-17

126
 (So) Nick Menkin
10-11

126
 (So) Aaron Torres
0-2

132
 (Jr) Luke Balina
21-11
2nd D22 in 2010
132
 (So) Brandon Perez
1-0

138
 (Jr) Nick George
22-12
2nd D22 in 2010
138
 (So) Conor Mullan
2-3

145
 (Sr) Gavin Pejakovich
21-15
3rd D22
145
 (Jr) Andres Osorio-Sanders
0-2

152
 (Sr) Joe Ciroalo
4-9

152
 (Jr) Jake George
27-12
2nd D22
152
 (Jr) Khalil Hanford
1-1

160
 (So) Arturo Rios
7-3

160
 (Sr) Alberto Plaza
17-11

170
 (Jr) Joscil Jackson
20-12
2nd D22
170
 (Sr) Nick Mazza
1-2

182
 (Sr) Khalid Mahummad
1-3

182
 (Jr) Tyler Gabriel
0-2

195
 (Jr) Vin Roselli


220
 (Jr) Dom Micelli


Hwt
 (Jr) Gianni Augustin
2-3

        
                                                
               
                     
Graduated in 2011
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Post-Season
135
 Luis Filipe
35-3
1st D22 / 1st R6
140
 Matt Eggie
31-6
1st D22
145
 Ryan Festejo
14-14

160
 James Ahart
0-3

189
 Markas Moya
20-8

189
 Paul Tracey
22-15
3rd D22
215  James Parnell
29-9
2nd D22
        
                                     
                
                            


The big names from the previous few years may no longer be up and down the lineup, but don't expect the Green Wave to fall off the map.  Beginning with last season and carrying over to this year, LB is now winning with balance and grit from 1 thru 14.

From 113-170, Long Branch returns a large number of experienced grapplers, including five Region participants.  With the solid numbers in the middle, Coach George will have plenty of room to mix and match and will cause problems for teams that don't have that kind of movement capabilities.

Up top (182-Hwt) is where the staff will have the majority of the work to do in terms of breaking in new faces, but Coach George has been one of the best in the Shore for years at developing strong upperweights.  From guys like Ashon Lovick, Ed Turner, and Jeff Mauro during his Red Bank days, to Ameer Washington, Manny Navarro, and his nephew Billy George during his time at Long Branch, he knows how to turn his big guys into winners.

With the experience and talent in the middle, and the new faces coming from the Branch's strong feeder program, the Green Wave will once again be a tough out for everyone that they face.  This is a team that could be VERY tough in the latter part of this season that will be in the hunt for the Divisional and District team titles and could break into the Shore's Top 5 and the State's Top 20.

Wrestler To Watch - (Jr) Jake George
Through his first twos seasons, George often found himself matched up against the opposition's tougher middleweights in many of Long Branch's big duals. He's amassed 46 wins in his first two years and looks poised to have a breakout year where he should prove himself to be one of the Shore's top middleweights.  He will be in the mix for a medal at Regions and could make some noise at Boardwalk Hall if he makes the trip.