2011 Recap
Final Record: 19-6
#9 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 22
Central Jersey Group 2 Champions
2nd Place B-North
Hawk Classic Champions
4th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Luis Filipe - 135 Pounds
35-3 / Team Leader In Wins
Region 6 Champion
District 22 Champion
Winter Wave Champion
Neptune Classic Champion
2011 Season Recap
2/26: Filipe Wins Region Title; Advances To Atlantic City
Finals: 135: #1 Luis Filipe (Long Branch) d. #7 Withler Marcelin (Ocean Township) 3-2
Semis: #1 Luis Filipe (Long Branch) md. #5 Cole Cameron (Howell) 15-3
Quarters: #1 Luis Filipe (Long Branch) tf. #8 Chris Serpico (Southern) 16-0
2/22: Region Pre-Quarter Results
130: Brandon Kosheff (Jackson Liberty) d. Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch) 5-1
152: Jake George (Long Branch) d. Cory Case (Southern) 5-2
171: Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. Joscil Jackson (Long Branch) 3-2
189: Paul Tracey (Long Branch) d. Anthony Vincent (Southern) 2-1 (OT)
215: James Parnell (Long Branch) d. Justin Madera (Freehold Boro) 1-0
2/19: Long Branch Finishes 4th @ District 22 Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
135: Luis Filipe
140: Matt Eggie
2nd Place
152: Jake George
171: Joscil Jackson
215: James Parnell
3rd Place
130: Gavin Pejakovich
189: Paul Tracey
2/13: Group 2 Semis: West Essex 28 - Long Branch 21
130: A. Perotti (WE) p. Pejakovich 2:12
135: Eggie (LB) d. Pompei 1-0
140: Avraamides (WE) d. Ciroalo 6-4
145: Festejo (LB) d. Dipsey 6-4
152: F. Marotti (WE) d. J. George 7-0
160: Plaza (LB) d. Velardi 3-1 (OT)
171: Cafone (WE) d. Jackson 5-1
189: Tracey (LB) p. Herbach 2:57
215: Moya (LB) d. McGuire 2-1
HWT: Valeriani (WE) d. Parnell 2-1
103: Carmona (LB) d. Caputo 9-3
112: Zazzara (WE) md. Menkin 12-3
119: M. Marotti (WE) d. Balina 3-2
125: Ciampi (WE) d. N. George 10-4
2/11 - CJG2 Finals: Long Branch 43 - Northern Burlington 13
112: Ferrell (NB) d. Menkin 4-2
119: Balina (LB) tf. Chase 16-0
125: N George (LB) d. Million 7-4
130: Pejakovich (LB) tf. Edmond 20-4
135: Filipe (LB) tf. Cardenas 21-6
140: Eggie (LB) d. Singh 6-1
145: Festejo (LB) tf. Nixon
152: Palyok (NB) md. J George 9-1
160: Plaza (LB) tf. Rafferty 19-4
171: Potocny (NB) d. Jackson 2-1
189: Moya (LB) d. Stout 12-7
215: Tracey (LB) p. Konopka 5:48
Hwt: Melton (NB) d. Parnell 3-0
103: Carmona (LB) d. Verity 8-1
2/9 - CJG2 Semis: Long Branch 49 - Delran 7
103: Carmona (LB) p. Hughes 1:51
112: Menkin (LB) md. Weaver 15-2
119: Balina (LB) by forfeit
125: George (LB) p. Denny 1:43
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. Rossner 2:57
135: Filipe (LB) d. Pak 5-2
140: Eggie (LB) d. McDowell 2-1
145: Denny (D) md. Festejo 12-0
152: George (LB) d. Stokes 12-7
160: Plaza (LB) d. Lodge 5-3
171: Jackson (LB) d. Lawrence 7-2
189: Moya (LB) d. Rodavalho 3-1 (OT)
215: Jackson (D) d. Parnell 4-1
Hwt: Augustin (LB) d. Barnes 2-1
2/5: Long Branch 51 - RBC 6
119: Balina (LB) d. Bailey 6-0
125: N. George (LB) p. Mirror 4:12
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. Whitlock 3:12
135: Filipe (LB) p. Burns 1:07
140: Serollow (LB) d. D. States 6-3
145: Loures (RBC) d. Festejo 4-1
152: Rios (LB) d. Abt 12-7
160: Plaza (LB) d. Alwell 3-2
171: Jackson (LB d. LaMura 7-3
189: Moya (LB) d. Dorsey 2-1 (2OT)
215: Parnell (L) p. Minarey 1:40
HWT: D. States (RBC) d. Augustin 3-1
103: Carmona (L) by forfeit
112: Garcia (L) d. Clark 8-2
2/5: Long Branch 49 - Matawan 9
112: Menkin (LB) tf. Birch 5:24 (17-1)
119: Balina (LB) tf. Finey 2:51
125: N. George (LB) p. Demarth
130: Pejakovich (L) tf. Varsanyi 2:04 (20-5)
135: Filipe (LB) md. O'Donnell 15-4
140: Dillon (M) d. Eggie 3-1
145: Festejo (LB) d. Leo 6-3
152: J. George (LB) d. Hartigan 7-3
160: Plaza (LB) d. Salib 5-1
171: Cross (M) d. Jackson 3-1
189: Moya (LB) p. Morenz 2:15
215: Palumbo (M) d. Tracey 3-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Joubert 3:45
103: Carmona (LB) d. Sansone 6-1
2/5: Long Branch 68 - Keyport 12
103: Carmona (LB) by forfeit
112: Menkin (LB) by forfeit
119: Balina (LB) by forfeit
125: Eltringham (K) by forfeit
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. Kisaday 1:07
135: Filipe (LB) tf. Holmes 2:23 (15-0)
140: Eggie (LB) p. J. Provoust 3:59
145: Festejo (L) by forfeit
152: Rios (LB) by forfeit
160: Plaza (LB) p. Maza 5:01
171: Jackson (LB) p. J. Provost 1:03
189: Moya (LB) d. S. Provost 8-3
215: Tracey (L) by forfeit
HWT: Velasco (K) p. Augustine :53
2/2: Long Branch 30 - CBA 22
189: Moya (LB) d. West 3-1
215: Hyrmack (CBA) d. Tracey 7-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Cimeus 3:46
103: Beshada (CBA) p. Carmona 2:27
112: Casselli (CBA) d. Garcia 1-0
119: Balina (LB) md. Paronich 9-1
125: Lurch (CBA) d. N. George 2-1 (3OT)
130: Pejakovich (LB) d. Long 11-5
135: Filipe (LB) d. Matlaga 6-1
140: Eggie (LB) tf. Hayes 5:42 (18-3)
145: Festejo (LB) d. Davey 2-1
152: Favia (CBA) md. J. George 13-4
160: Hoegler (CBA) d. Plaza 3-1
171: Jackson (LB) d. Torres 7-5
1/28 - SCT Quarterfinals: Jackson Memorial 39 - Long Branch 18
125: B. Hamann (JM) md. N. George 11-2
130: Young (JM) d. Pejakovich 7-5
135: Filipe (LB) d. B. Royle 7-6
140: Eggie (LB) d. McLaughlin 4-2
145: R Royle (JM) d. Festejo 3-2
152: J. George (LB) d. Opdyke 2-1
160: Hennings (JM) md. Plaza 12-2
171: D. Hamann (JM) p. Jackson 2:40
189: Winston (JM) md. Moya 13-1
215: Tracey (LB) d. Sunder 2-1
HWT: Nolan (JM) d. Parnell 7-0
103: Huxford (JM) p. Carmona 1:03
112: Menkin (LB) p. Martinez 2:22
119: Shupin (JM) p. Garcia 3:33
1/28 - SCT Prelims: Long Branch 53 - Manchester 15
119: M. Theobold (M) p. Balina 5:20
125: N. George (LB) p. Dohrenwind 1:28
130: K. Theobold (M) d. Pejokavich 8-1
135: Filipe (LB) by forfeit
140: Eggie (LB) p. Phillips 3:04
145: R. Riegert (M) d. Festejo 3-0
152: J. George (LB) md. M. Riegert 11-2
160: Plaza (LB) d. Tomei 11-5
171: Prendimano (M) d. Jackson 7-1
189: Moya (LB) p. Holland 2:25
215: Tracey (LB) md. Johnson 18-5
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Lawson 2:22
103: Carmona (LB) p. Arias 1:01
112: Menkin (LB) tf. Peclet 5:53
1/22: Long Branch 48 - St. John Vianney 15
145: Festejo (LB) d. Piccone 10-6
152: J. George (LB) tf. Falco 17-2 3:16
160: Ferraro (SJV) d. Plaza 7-
171: Jackson (LB) d. Litawsky 3-1
189: Moya (LB) d. Marmolejos 6-4
215: Tracy (LB) p. Olutika 0:53
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Badru 2:28
103: Carmona (LB) p. Barrett 1:44
112: DeRosa (SJV) d. Garcia 3-0
119: Davis (SJV) d. Balina 5-
125: Cigna (SJV) p. Torres 1:31
130: N. George (LB) md. Duffy 14-0
135: Filipe (LB) p. Koutsoubis 1:09
140: Eggie (LB) p. Cloffi 1:44
1/22: Long Branch 62 - St. Rose 0
140: Ciroalo (LB) d. Bozinos 4-1
145: Eggie (LB) md. Greenquist 8-0
152: Rios (LB) p. Smith 2:49
160: J. George (LB) p. Presley 1:36
171: Jackson (LB) p. Sullivan 0:28
189: Tracy (LB) by forfeit
215: Moya (LB) d. Nugent 9-4
HWT: Double forfeit
103: Carmona (LB) p. Hoban 3:08
112: Garica (LB) tf. Miksik 5:20 (19-3)
119: Menkin (LB) tf. Szymanski 5:12 (16-1)
125: N. George (LB) by forfeit
130: Double forfeit
135: Filipe (LB) p. Norturuo 1:27
1/22: Long Branch 51 - Freehold Boro 12
135: Filipe (LB) p. Triozzi 1:20
140: Eggie (LB) p. Caporicci 1:05
145: Sestejo (LB) d. Martinez 12-10
152: J. George (LB) md. Soufleris 11-1
160: Plaza (LB) d. Weiss 11-4
171: Jackson (LB) p. Zemericki 1:09
189: Moya (LB) md. Mikosh 14-4
215: Tracy (LB) d. Madera 10-8
HWT: Parnell (LB) md. Stokes 9-1
103: Carmona (LB) p. Blum 1:23
112: Garcia (LB) d. Jones 2-1
119: Balina (LB) d. B. Nulty 7-5
125: T. Nulty (F) p. N. George 2:18
130: Bravo (F) p. Pajakovich 4:34
1/19: Ocean Township 29 - Long Branch 17
Hwt: James Parnell (LB) d. Kyle Gora 4-2 (3OT)*
*LB deducted 1 team point for unsportsmanlike conduct
103: Max Rallo (OT) d. David Carmona 5-3
112: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Nick Menkin 9-8
119: Jason DaCruz (OT) d. Luke Balina 7-2
125: Seth Rubel (OT) d. Nick George 6-4
130: Nick Pappyliou (OT) d. Gavin Pejakovich 5-4
135: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Withler Marcelin 3:55
140: PJ Parrino (OT) d. Matt Eggie 9-2
145: Brandon Shenan (OT) md. Ryan Festejo 8-0
152: Jake George (LB) d. Alex Kousoutis 8-2
160: Alberto Plaza (LB) d. Andres Rivero 3-0
171: Jocsil Jackson (LB) d. Mike Andre 6-3
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) d. Paul Tracey 4-3
215: Colton Bigelow (OT) md. Markus Moya 13-1
1/18: Long Branch 58 - Monmouth 6
103: Carmona (LB) d. Panchak 3-1
112: Sanderson (M) d. Garcia 4-3
119: Cardella (M) d. Menkin 14-11
125: N. George (LB) tf Esposito 5:10 (15-0)
130: Pejakovich (LB) tf Hernandez 4:04 (17-2)
135: Mullan (LB) p. Javaid 4:36
140: Filipe (LB) p. Johnson 1:44
145: Eggie (LB) md. Jordan 10-0
152: J. George (LB) tf. Harrison 4:52 (16-1)
160: Plaza (LB) d. Cotton 9-3
171: Jackson (LB) p. Imber 2:50
189: Moya (LB) p. Williams 4:45
215: Tracey (LB) d. Greenwood 2-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Neis 1:47
1/13: Long Branch 47 - Colts Neck 22
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Rodriguez 2:28
103: N. Ottaviano (CN) d. Carmona 3-2
112: P. Ottaviano (CN) d. Garcia 4-2
119: Brown (CN) md. Menkin 15-4
125: N. George (LB) tf. Kramer 5:30
130: Perez (LB) by forfeit
135: Filipe (LB) p. Penkower :51
140: Ciroalo (LB) p. Zamtelle 1:40
145: Kaplowitz (CN) d. Rios 6-4
152: J. George (LB) p. Marshall 2:49
160: Festejo (LB) by forfeit
171: Russo (CN) d. Jackson 4-3
189: Leskowitz (C) p. Muhummad 3:23
215: Moya (LB) by forfeit
1/9: Phillipsburg 30 - Long Branch 23
112: Fisher (P) d. Menkin 8-3
119: Balina (LB) d. Kaluzny 6-4 (OT)
125: N. George (LB) d. J. Lane 6-1
130: M. Lane (P) p. Pejakovich 1:15
135: Filipe (LB) tf. Rehl 3:10 (21-6)
140: Watson (P) p. Mullan 1:26
145: Eggie (LB) d. Moyer 9-5
152: Brockerhoff (P) d. Festejo 7-0
160: Delmonico (P) d. J. George 4-2
171: Jackson (LB) d. Grade 8-4
189: Moya (LB) d. Pare 3-2
215: Hull (P) p. Tracey 2:15
HWT: Parnell (LB) d. Pierson 3-1
103: Berrigan (P) d. Carmona 8-6
1/8: Long Branch 37 - Middletown South 21
160: Plaza (LB) p. T. Bunge 1:14
171: Jackson (LB) d. K. Bunge 3-1
189: Jrad (MS) d. Moya 3-1
215: Tracey (LB) md. Fowler 17-7
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Crispino 3:51
103: Rumsey (MS) d. Carmona 10-4
112: Menkin (LB) d. Franciosi 5:23
119: Balina (LB) d. Oxley 7-0
125: A. Blasco (MS) p. Torres 1:52
130: N. George (LB) d. Cody 5-4
135: Pejatkovich (LB) d. Kohler 7-3
140: Eggie (LB) d. M. Blasco 3-1
145: D'Agati (MS) by forfeit
152: Herring (MS) d. J. George 5-2
1/8: Long Branch 52 - Neptune 10
145: Filipe (LB) p. Diaz 1:52
152: J. George (LB) md. Rodriguez 11-2
160: Plaza (LB) d. Brown 5-2
171: Jackson (LB) d. Pierce 7-4
189: Moya (LB) by forfeit
215: P. Seidle (N) d. Tracey 2-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Wilson 2:18
103: Carmona (LB) d. Haymon 4-3
112: Menkin (LB) tf. Green 3:28
119: Waldron (N) md. Garcia 11-2
125: N. George (LB) p. Czerwinski :49
130: Pejatkovich (LB) by forfeit
135: Harris (N) d. Mullan 10-3
140: Eggie (LB) tf. Caraballo 3:05
1/5: Raritan 36 - Long Branch 23
152: Jake George (LB) d. Steve Corona 13-6
160: Joe Masi (R) p. Ryan Festejo 3:00
171: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Joscil Jackson
189: Vic Ianello (R) d. Markas Moya 3-2 (UTB)
215: Paul Tracey (LB) p. Vin Rice 5:07
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Adam Daniels 2-0
103: Matt Lindo (R) by forfeit
112: Vin Masi (R) d. Romulo Garcia 5-2
119: Anthony Scarcella (R) d. Luke Balina 8-4
125: Nick Liguori (R) d. Nick George 8-4
130: Jason Bohal (R) d. Gavin Pejakovich 3-2
135: Luis Felipe (LB) tf. Devin Holmes 21-6
140: Matt Eggie (LB) p.
145: Brian French (R) d. Joe Ciroalo
12/30: Long Branch 40 - Perth Amboy 22
103: Corporan (PA) md. Carmona 11-3
112: Garcia (LB) by forfeit
119: L. Nunez (PA) d. Menkin 5-2
125: N. George (LB) d. Argueta 6-1
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. DiLone 5:20
135: Filipe (LB) p. Reyes 1:08
140: Eggie (LB) md. Arroyo 10-2
145: Rios (LB) p. Crespo 5:00
152: J. George (LB) by forfeit
160: O. Nunez (PA) p. Festejo 2:35
171: Gonzales (PA) d. Plaza 5-4
189: Moya (LB) d. Perez 5-3 (OT)
215: Alvarez (PA) d. Tracey 5-4
HWT: Moskwa (PA) d. Parnell 3-1
12/28: Long Branch Wins Hawk Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
140: Matt Eggie
Hwt: Jim Parnell
2nd Place
152: Jake George
3rd Place
119: Luke Balina
12/18: Long Branch Finishes 4th @ Neptune Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
135: Luis Filipe
2nd Place
140: Matt Eggie
3rd Place
152: Jake George
Hwt: James Parnell
2010-2011 Preview
Head Coach: Dan George (12th Season @ LB)
When you graduate the sort of talent that Long Branch did in 2010, you might expect a significant drop-off the following year. And while thatmay be true in most cases, it's not necessarily the case with this year's Green Wave. Behind the big names from the past few years were some very underrated "grunts" and youngsters waiting their turn. So while LB may not be in the running for #1 overall in NJ this year, this is a team that will still be tough to top in the Division, District, and Team States.
Down Low (103-140): Luis Filipe (37-5 / 3rd D22 / 4th R6) is a definite contender for Region gold and hardware in Atlantic City. Sophomores Nick George and Luke Balina each placed 2nd in the Districts a year ago and should be +20 wrestlers in 2011. Same goes for Matt Eggie who will like be flopping around with Filipe in the lineup as the Wave try and get matchups.
Up Top (145-Hwt): Some solid veterans to break in the newcomers around with seniors Paul Tracey, Jim Parnell, and Ryan Festejo. Sophomore Jake George may be the best of this bunch and could have a big breakout year at 152.
Wrestler To Watch - (Sr) Luis Filipe
Filipe is a brawler, but has all the tools to put together a run towards a title in Atlantic City in 2011.
Final Record: 19-6
#9 in Shore Conference
4th Place District 22
Central Jersey Group 2 Champions
2nd Place B-North
Hawk Classic Champions
4th Place Neptune Classic
TheShoreConference.com Wrestler of the Year
(Sr) Luis Filipe - 135 Pounds
35-3 / Team Leader In Wins
Region 6 Champion
District 22 Champion
Winter Wave Champion
Neptune Classic Champion
Wt |
Wrestler |
Record |
103 |
(Jr) David Carmona |
18-15 |
112 | (Jr) Romulo Garcia | 6-17 |
112 | (Fr) Nick Menkin | 10-11 |
119 | (So) Luke Balina | 21-11 |
119 | (Fr) Aaron Torres | 0-2 |
125 |
(So) Nick George |
22-12 |
130 | (Fr) Brandon Perez | 1-0 |
130 | (Jr) Gavin Pejakovich | 21-15 |
130 | (So) Andres Osorio-Sanders | 0-2 |
135 | (Sr) Luis Filipe | 35-3 |
135 |
(Fr) Connor Mullan |
2-3 |
140 | (Sr) Matt Eggie | 31-6 |
140 | (So) Khalil Hanford | 1-1 |
145 | (Sr) Ryan Festejo | 14-14 |
145 | (Jr) Joe Ciroalo | 4-9 |
145 | (Fr) Arturo Rios | 7-3 |
152 |
(So) Jake George |
27-12 |
152 | (Jr) Nick Mazza | 1-2 |
160 | (Jr) Alberto Plaza | 17-11 |
160 | (Sr) James Ahart | 0-3 |
171 | (So) Joscil Jackson | 20-12 |
171 |
(So) Tyler Gabriel |
0-2 |
171 | (Jr) Khalid Mahummad | 1-3 |
189 | (Sr) Markas Moya | 20-8 |
189 | (Sr) Paul Tracey | 22-15 |
215 | (Sr) James Parnell |
29-9 |
Hwt | (So) Gianni Augustin | 2-3 |
| | |
Date | Opponent |
Result |
12/18 |
Neptune Classic |
4th Place |
12/23 | Winter Wave Tournament | - |
12/28 | Hawk Classic | 1st Place |
12/30 | @ Perth Amboy | W 40-22 |
1/05 | vs. Raritan | L 23-36 |
1/08 | vs. Neptune (Tri*) | W 52-10 |
Middletown South* | W 37-21 | |
1/09 | vs. Phillipsburg (@ RUTGERS) | L 23-30 |
1/13 | vs. Colts Neck | W 47-22 |
1/15 |
vs. Archbishop Wood Catholic |
W 52-6 |
vs. Stroudsburg | W 40-17 | |
vs. Germantown | W 30-20 | |
vs. Northampton |
L 17-36 |
|
vs. Don Bosco | W 48-11 | |
1/18 |
vs. Monmouth Regional |
W 58-6 |
1/19 |
@ Ocean Township |
L 17-29 |
1/22 | vs. Freehold Boro (Quad*) | W 51-12 |
St. Rose* | W 62-0 | |
St. John Vianney* | W 48-15 | |
1/28 |
vs. Manchester (SCT Prelim) |
W 53-15 |
vs. Jackson Memorial (SCT Quarters) | L 18-39 | |
2/02 | @ CBA | W 30-22 |
2/05 | vs. Keyport (Quad*) | W 68-12 |
RBC* |
W 51-6 |
|
Matawan* | W 49-9 | |
2/09 | vs. Delran (CJG2 Semis) | W 49-7 |
2/11 |
vs. Northern Burlington (CJG2 Finals) |
W 43-13 |
2/13 |
vs. West Essex (G2 Semis) |
L 21-28 |
2/19 |
District 22 Tournament |
4th Place |
|
|
|
2011 Season Recap
2/26: Filipe Wins Region Title; Advances To Atlantic City
Finals: 135: #1 Luis Filipe (Long Branch) d. #7 Withler Marcelin (Ocean Township) 3-2
Semis: #1 Luis Filipe (Long Branch) md. #5 Cole Cameron (Howell) 15-3
Quarters: #1 Luis Filipe (Long Branch) tf. #8 Chris Serpico (Southern) 16-0
2/22: Region Pre-Quarter Results
130: Brandon Kosheff (Jackson Liberty) d. Gavin Pejakovich (Long Branch) 5-1
152: Jake George (Long Branch) d. Cory Case (Southern) 5-2
171: Dan Watson (Brick Twp) d. Joscil Jackson (Long Branch) 3-2
189: Paul Tracey (Long Branch) d. Anthony Vincent (Southern) 2-1 (OT)
215: James Parnell (Long Branch) d. Justin Madera (Freehold Boro) 1-0
2/19: Long Branch Finishes 4th @ District 22 Tournament
Medal Winners
1st Place
135: Luis Filipe
140: Matt Eggie
2nd Place
152: Jake George
171: Joscil Jackson
215: James Parnell
3rd Place
130: Gavin Pejakovich
189: Paul Tracey
2/13: Group 2 Semis: West Essex 28 - Long Branch 21
130: A. Perotti (WE) p. Pejakovich 2:12
135: Eggie (LB) d. Pompei 1-0
140: Avraamides (WE) d. Ciroalo 6-4
145: Festejo (LB) d. Dipsey 6-4
152: F. Marotti (WE) d. J. George 7-0
160: Plaza (LB) d. Velardi 3-1 (OT)
171: Cafone (WE) d. Jackson 5-1
189: Tracey (LB) p. Herbach 2:57
215: Moya (LB) d. McGuire 2-1
HWT: Valeriani (WE) d. Parnell 2-1
103: Carmona (LB) d. Caputo 9-3
112: Zazzara (WE) md. Menkin 12-3
119: M. Marotti (WE) d. Balina 3-2
125: Ciampi (WE) d. N. George 10-4
2/11 - CJG2 Finals: Long Branch 43 - Northern Burlington 13
112: Ferrell (NB) d. Menkin 4-2
119: Balina (LB) tf. Chase 16-0
125: N George (LB) d. Million 7-4
130: Pejakovich (LB) tf. Edmond 20-4
135: Filipe (LB) tf. Cardenas 21-6
140: Eggie (LB) d. Singh 6-1
145: Festejo (LB) tf. Nixon
152: Palyok (NB) md. J George 9-1
160: Plaza (LB) tf. Rafferty 19-4
171: Potocny (NB) d. Jackson 2-1
189: Moya (LB) d. Stout 12-7
215: Tracey (LB) p. Konopka 5:48
Hwt: Melton (NB) d. Parnell 3-0
103: Carmona (LB) d. Verity 8-1
2/9 - CJG2 Semis: Long Branch 49 - Delran 7
103: Carmona (LB) p. Hughes 1:51
112: Menkin (LB) md. Weaver 15-2
119: Balina (LB) by forfeit
125: George (LB) p. Denny 1:43
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. Rossner 2:57
135: Filipe (LB) d. Pak 5-2
140: Eggie (LB) d. McDowell 2-1
145: Denny (D) md. Festejo 12-0
152: George (LB) d. Stokes 12-7
160: Plaza (LB) d. Lodge 5-3
171: Jackson (LB) d. Lawrence 7-2
189: Moya (LB) d. Rodavalho 3-1 (OT)
215: Jackson (D) d. Parnell 4-1
Hwt: Augustin (LB) d. Barnes 2-1
2/5: Long Branch 51 - RBC 6
119: Balina (LB) d. Bailey 6-0
125: N. George (LB) p. Mirror 4:12
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. Whitlock 3:12
135: Filipe (LB) p. Burns 1:07
140: Serollow (LB) d. D. States 6-3
145: Loures (RBC) d. Festejo 4-1
152: Rios (LB) d. Abt 12-7
160: Plaza (LB) d. Alwell 3-2
171: Jackson (LB d. LaMura 7-3
189: Moya (LB) d. Dorsey 2-1 (2OT)
215: Parnell (L) p. Minarey 1:40
HWT: D. States (RBC) d. Augustin 3-1
103: Carmona (L) by forfeit
112: Garcia (L) d. Clark 8-2
2/5: Long Branch 49 - Matawan 9
112: Menkin (LB) tf. Birch 5:24 (17-1)
119: Balina (LB) tf. Finey 2:51
125: N. George (LB) p. Demarth
130: Pejakovich (L) tf. Varsanyi 2:04 (20-5)
135: Filipe (LB) md. O'Donnell 15-4
140: Dillon (M) d. Eggie 3-1
145: Festejo (LB) d. Leo 6-3
152: J. George (LB) d. Hartigan 7-3
160: Plaza (LB) d. Salib 5-1
171: Cross (M) d. Jackson 3-1
189: Moya (LB) p. Morenz 2:15
215: Palumbo (M) d. Tracey 3-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Joubert 3:45
103: Carmona (LB) d. Sansone 6-1
2/5: Long Branch 68 - Keyport 12
103: Carmona (LB) by forfeit
112: Menkin (LB) by forfeit
119: Balina (LB) by forfeit
125: Eltringham (K) by forfeit
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. Kisaday 1:07
135: Filipe (LB) tf. Holmes 2:23 (15-0)
140: Eggie (LB) p. J. Provoust 3:59
145: Festejo (L) by forfeit
152: Rios (LB) by forfeit
160: Plaza (LB) p. Maza 5:01
171: Jackson (LB) p. J. Provost 1:03
189: Moya (LB) d. S. Provost 8-3
215: Tracey (L) by forfeit
HWT: Velasco (K) p. Augustine :53
2/2: Long Branch 30 - CBA 22
189: Moya (LB) d. West 3-1
215: Hyrmack (CBA) d. Tracey 7-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Cimeus 3:46
103: Beshada (CBA) p. Carmona 2:27
112: Casselli (CBA) d. Garcia 1-0
119: Balina (LB) md. Paronich 9-1
125: Lurch (CBA) d. N. George 2-1 (3OT)
130: Pejakovich (LB) d. Long 11-5
135: Filipe (LB) d. Matlaga 6-1
140: Eggie (LB) tf. Hayes 5:42 (18-3)
145: Festejo (LB) d. Davey 2-1
152: Favia (CBA) md. J. George 13-4
160: Hoegler (CBA) d. Plaza 3-1
171: Jackson (LB) d. Torres 7-5
1/28 - SCT Quarterfinals: Jackson Memorial 39 - Long Branch 18
125: B. Hamann (JM) md. N. George 11-2
130: Young (JM) d. Pejakovich 7-5
135: Filipe (LB) d. B. Royle 7-6
140: Eggie (LB) d. McLaughlin 4-2
145: R Royle (JM) d. Festejo 3-2
152: J. George (LB) d. Opdyke 2-1
160: Hennings (JM) md. Plaza 12-2
171: D. Hamann (JM) p. Jackson 2:40
189: Winston (JM) md. Moya 13-1
215: Tracey (LB) d. Sunder 2-1
HWT: Nolan (JM) d. Parnell 7-0
103: Huxford (JM) p. Carmona 1:03
112: Menkin (LB) p. Martinez 2:22
119: Shupin (JM) p. Garcia 3:33
1/28 - SCT Prelims: Long Branch 53 - Manchester 15
119: M. Theobold (M) p. Balina 5:20
125: N. George (LB) p. Dohrenwind 1:28
130: K. Theobold (M) d. Pejokavich 8-1
135: Filipe (LB) by forfeit
140: Eggie (LB) p. Phillips 3:04
145: R. Riegert (M) d. Festejo 3-0
152: J. George (LB) md. M. Riegert 11-2
160: Plaza (LB) d. Tomei 11-5
171: Prendimano (M) d. Jackson 7-1
189: Moya (LB) p. Holland 2:25
215: Tracey (LB) md. Johnson 18-5
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Lawson 2:22
103: Carmona (LB) p. Arias 1:01
112: Menkin (LB) tf. Peclet 5:53
1/22: Long Branch 48 - St. John Vianney 15
145: Festejo (LB) d. Piccone 10-6
152: J. George (LB) tf. Falco 17-2 3:16
160: Ferraro (SJV) d. Plaza 7-
171: Jackson (LB) d. Litawsky 3-1
189: Moya (LB) d. Marmolejos 6-4
215: Tracy (LB) p. Olutika 0:53
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Badru 2:28
103: Carmona (LB) p. Barrett 1:44
112: DeRosa (SJV) d. Garcia 3-0
119: Davis (SJV) d. Balina 5-
125: Cigna (SJV) p. Torres 1:31
130: N. George (LB) md. Duffy 14-0
135: Filipe (LB) p. Koutsoubis 1:09
140: Eggie (LB) p. Cloffi 1:44
1/22: Long Branch 62 - St. Rose 0
140: Ciroalo (LB) d. Bozinos 4-1
145: Eggie (LB) md. Greenquist 8-0
152: Rios (LB) p. Smith 2:49
160: J. George (LB) p. Presley 1:36
171: Jackson (LB) p. Sullivan 0:28
189: Tracy (LB) by forfeit
215: Moya (LB) d. Nugent 9-4
HWT: Double forfeit
103: Carmona (LB) p. Hoban 3:08
112: Garica (LB) tf. Miksik 5:20 (19-3)
119: Menkin (LB) tf. Szymanski 5:12 (16-1)
125: N. George (LB) by forfeit
130: Double forfeit
135: Filipe (LB) p. Norturuo 1:27
1/22: Long Branch 51 - Freehold Boro 12
135: Filipe (LB) p. Triozzi 1:20
140: Eggie (LB) p. Caporicci 1:05
145: Sestejo (LB) d. Martinez 12-10
152: J. George (LB) md. Soufleris 11-1
160: Plaza (LB) d. Weiss 11-4
171: Jackson (LB) p. Zemericki 1:09
189: Moya (LB) md. Mikosh 14-4
215: Tracy (LB) d. Madera 10-8
HWT: Parnell (LB) md. Stokes 9-1
103: Carmona (LB) p. Blum 1:23
112: Garcia (LB) d. Jones 2-1
119: Balina (LB) d. B. Nulty 7-5
125: T. Nulty (F) p. N. George 2:18
130: Bravo (F) p. Pajakovich 4:34
1/19: Ocean Township 29 - Long Branch 17
Hwt: James Parnell (LB) d. Kyle Gora 4-2 (3OT)*
*LB deducted 1 team point for unsportsmanlike conduct
103: Max Rallo (OT) d. David Carmona 5-3
112: Jordan Eugenis (OT) d. Nick Menkin 9-8
119: Jason DaCruz (OT) d. Luke Balina 7-2
125: Seth Rubel (OT) d. Nick George 6-4
130: Nick Pappyliou (OT) d. Gavin Pejakovich 5-4
135: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Withler Marcelin 3:55
140: PJ Parrino (OT) d. Matt Eggie 9-2
145: Brandon Shenan (OT) md. Ryan Festejo 8-0
152: Jake George (LB) d. Alex Kousoutis 8-2
160: Alberto Plaza (LB) d. Andres Rivero 3-0
171: Jocsil Jackson (LB) d. Mike Andre 6-3
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) d. Paul Tracey 4-3
215: Colton Bigelow (OT) md. Markus Moya 13-1
1/18: Long Branch 58 - Monmouth 6
103: Carmona (LB) d. Panchak 3-1
112: Sanderson (M) d. Garcia 4-3
119: Cardella (M) d. Menkin 14-11
125: N. George (LB) tf Esposito 5:10 (15-0)
130: Pejakovich (LB) tf Hernandez 4:04 (17-2)
135: Mullan (LB) p. Javaid 4:36
140: Filipe (LB) p. Johnson 1:44
145: Eggie (LB) md. Jordan 10-0
152: J. George (LB) tf. Harrison 4:52 (16-1)
160: Plaza (LB) d. Cotton 9-3
171: Jackson (LB) p. Imber 2:50
189: Moya (LB) p. Williams 4:45
215: Tracey (LB) d. Greenwood 2-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Neis 1:47
1/13: Long Branch 47 - Colts Neck 22
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Rodriguez 2:28
103: N. Ottaviano (CN) d. Carmona 3-2
112: P. Ottaviano (CN) d. Garcia 4-2
119: Brown (CN) md. Menkin 15-4
125: N. George (LB) tf. Kramer 5:30
130: Perez (LB) by forfeit
135: Filipe (LB) p. Penkower :51
140: Ciroalo (LB) p. Zamtelle 1:40
145: Kaplowitz (CN) d. Rios 6-4
152: J. George (LB) p. Marshall 2:49
160: Festejo (LB) by forfeit
171: Russo (CN) d. Jackson 4-3
189: Leskowitz (C) p. Muhummad 3:23
215: Moya (LB) by forfeit
1/9: Phillipsburg 30 - Long Branch 23
112: Fisher (P) d. Menkin 8-3
119: Balina (LB) d. Kaluzny 6-4 (OT)
125: N. George (LB) d. J. Lane 6-1
130: M. Lane (P) p. Pejakovich 1:15
135: Filipe (LB) tf. Rehl 3:10 (21-6)
140: Watson (P) p. Mullan 1:26
145: Eggie (LB) d. Moyer 9-5
152: Brockerhoff (P) d. Festejo 7-0
160: Delmonico (P) d. J. George 4-2
171: Jackson (LB) d. Grade 8-4
189: Moya (LB) d. Pare 3-2
215: Hull (P) p. Tracey 2:15
HWT: Parnell (LB) d. Pierson 3-1
103: Berrigan (P) d. Carmona 8-6
1/8: Long Branch 37 - Middletown South 21
160: Plaza (LB) p. T. Bunge 1:14
171: Jackson (LB) d. K. Bunge 3-1
189: Jrad (MS) d. Moya 3-1
215: Tracey (LB) md. Fowler 17-7
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Crispino 3:51
103: Rumsey (MS) d. Carmona 10-4
112: Menkin (LB) d. Franciosi 5:23
119: Balina (LB) d. Oxley 7-0
125: A. Blasco (MS) p. Torres 1:52
130: N. George (LB) d. Cody 5-4
135: Pejatkovich (LB) d. Kohler 7-3
140: Eggie (LB) d. M. Blasco 3-1
145: D'Agati (MS) by forfeit
152: Herring (MS) d. J. George 5-2
1/8: Long Branch 52 - Neptune 10
145: Filipe (LB) p. Diaz 1:52
152: J. George (LB) md. Rodriguez 11-2
160: Plaza (LB) d. Brown 5-2
171: Jackson (LB) d. Pierce 7-4
189: Moya (LB) by forfeit
215: P. Seidle (N) d. Tracey 2-1
HWT: Parnell (LB) p. Wilson 2:18
103: Carmona (LB) d. Haymon 4-3
112: Menkin (LB) tf. Green 3:28
119: Waldron (N) md. Garcia 11-2
125: N. George (LB) p. Czerwinski :49
130: Pejatkovich (LB) by forfeit
135: Harris (N) d. Mullan 10-3
140: Eggie (LB) tf. Caraballo 3:05
1/5: Raritan 36 - Long Branch 23
152: Jake George (LB) d. Steve Corona 13-6
160: Joe Masi (R) p. Ryan Festejo 3:00
171: Ryan Lynch (R) p. Joscil Jackson
189: Vic Ianello (R) d. Markas Moya 3-2 (UTB)
215: Paul Tracey (LB) p. Vin Rice 5:07
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Adam Daniels 2-0
103: Matt Lindo (R) by forfeit
112: Vin Masi (R) d. Romulo Garcia 5-2
119: Anthony Scarcella (R) d. Luke Balina 8-4
125: Nick Liguori (R) d. Nick George 8-4
130: Jason Bohal (R) d. Gavin Pejakovich 3-2
135: Luis Felipe (LB) tf. Devin Holmes 21-6
140: Matt Eggie (LB) p.
145: Brian French (R) d. Joe Ciroalo
12/30: Long Branch 40 - Perth Amboy 22
103: Corporan (PA) md. Carmona 11-3
112: Garcia (LB) by forfeit
119: L. Nunez (PA) d. Menkin 5-2
125: N. George (LB) d. Argueta 6-1
130: Pejakovich (LB) p. DiLone 5:20
135: Filipe (LB) p. Reyes 1:08
140: Eggie (LB) md. Arroyo 10-2
145: Rios (LB) p. Crespo 5:00
152: J. George (LB) by forfeit
160: O. Nunez (PA) p. Festejo 2:35
171: Gonzales (PA) d. Plaza 5-4
189: Moya (LB) d. Perez 5-3 (OT)
215: Alvarez (PA) d. Tracey 5-4
HWT: Moskwa (PA) d. Parnell 3-1
12/28: Long Branch Wins Hawk Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
140: Matt Eggie
Hwt: Jim Parnell
2nd Place
152: Jake George
3rd Place
119: Luke Balina
12/18: Long Branch Finishes 4th @ Neptune Classic
Medal Winners
1st Place
135: Luis Filipe
2nd Place
140: Matt Eggie
3rd Place
152: Jake George
Hwt: James Parnell
2010-2011 Preview
Head Coach: Dan George (12th Season @ LB)
When you graduate the sort of talent that Long Branch did in 2010, you might expect a significant drop-off the following year. And while thatmay be true in most cases, it's not necessarily the case with this year's Green Wave. Behind the big names from the past few years were some very underrated "grunts" and youngsters waiting their turn. So while LB may not be in the running for #1 overall in NJ this year, this is a team that will still be tough to top in the Division, District, and Team States.
Down Low (103-140): Luis Filipe (37-5 / 3rd D22 / 4th R6) is a definite contender for Region gold and hardware in Atlantic City. Sophomores Nick George and Luke Balina each placed 2nd in the Districts a year ago and should be +20 wrestlers in 2011. Same goes for Matt Eggie who will like be flopping around with Filipe in the lineup as the Wave try and get matchups.
Up Top (145-Hwt): Some solid veterans to break in the newcomers around with seniors Paul Tracey, Jim Parnell, and Ryan Festejo. Sophomore Jake George may be the best of this bunch and could have a big breakout year at 152.
Wrestler To Watch - (Sr) Luis Filipe
Filipe is a brawler, but has all the tools to put together a run towards a title in Atlantic City in 2011.
Possible Lineup in 2011
Wt |
Wrestler |
Record | Notes |
103 | (Jr) Dave Carmona | ||
112 | (Jr) Romulo Garcia | 1-3 | |
112/119 | (Fr) Nick Menkin | ||
119 | (So) Luke Balina | 14-8 | 2010: 2nd D22 |
125 | (So) Nick George | 16-19 | 2010: 2nd D22 |
130 | (Jr) Gavin Pejakovich | 3-3 | |
135 | (Sr) Matt Eggie | 14-11 | 43 career wins / 2009: 2nd D23 |
135/140 | (Sr) Luis Filipe | 37-5 | 2010: 3rd D22, 4th R6 |
140/145 | (Jr) Joe Ciroalo | 6-3 | |
145 | (Sr) Ryan Festejo | 15-8 | |
152 | (So) Jacob George | 19-10 | |
152/160 | (Jr) Alberto Plaza | 2-0 | |
160 | (So) Joscil Jackson | 1-0 | |
171 | (Sr) John Jones | 1-2 | |
189/215 | (Sr) Paul Tracey | 14-14 | |
189/215 | (Sr) Markas Moya | 4-2 | |
215/Hwt | (Sr) Jim Parnell | 18-15 | |
Hwt |
(So) Gianni Augustin |
||
Hwt | (Jr) Brien Dougherty | ||
|
|
| |
2010 Final Record: 28-3
#3 Ranking in New Jersey
#1 Ranking in Shore Conference
District 22 Champions
Group 2 Champions
Central Jersey Group 2 Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
Shore Conference Class B-North Champions
7th Place Beast of the East
Graduated in 2010
Wt |
Wrestler |
Record | Notes |
112 | Tom Ging | 4-14 | |
119 | Jamie Quijano | 15-10 | 49 career wins |
125 | Andrew
Cornell | 35-5 | 100 career wins / 3x District medalist, 1x champ |
135 |
Scott Festejo |
41-4 | 141 career wins / State Champ in 2010, 2x NJ medalist / 3x R6 medalist / 4x Dst medalist, 2x champ |
152 |
Doug Cornell |
39-5 | 93 career wins / 2010: 2nd NJ, 2nd R6 / 3x Dst medalist, 2x champ |
160 |
Nick Visicaro |
41-3 | 153 career wins / 2x State Champ / 3x R6 medalist, 1x champ / 4x Dst medalist, 2x champ |
171 | Omar Akel | 38-3 | 118 career wins / 1x NJ medalist / 2x R6 medalist, 1x champ / 3x Dst medalist, 2x champ |
189 | Billy
George | 41-5 | 137 career wins / 2x NJ medalist / 3x R6 medalist, 1x champ / 4x Dst medalist, 3x champ |
215 | Jahil Davis | 1-4 | |
Hwt | Mike Sirianni | 1-3 | |
|
|
| |