404 Indiana Avenue
Long Branch, NJ 07740
(732) 229-7300
(Monmouth County)


Page Sponsored By:



Mascot
Green Wave

Colors
Green & White

Athletic Director
John Winter

Head Coach
Danny George
(19th Season as a Head Coach in 2010)

Assistants
Eric Saunders
Nick Tranchina
Joey Keagle

Section
CJ Group 2

Division
B-North

District
22


Medal Winners

Beast of the East

2nd Place
160: Nick Visicaro

3rd Place
135: Scott Festejo

4th Place
189: Billy George

District 22

1st Place
125: (Sr) Andrew Cornell
135: (Sr) Scott Festejo
152: (Sr) Doug Cornell
160: (Sr) Nick Visicaro
171: (Sr) Omar Akel
189: (Sr) Billy George

2nd Place
103: (Fr) Luke Balina
112: (Fr) Nick George

3rd Place
140: (Jr) Luis Filipe


Region 6

1st Place
160: (Sr) Nick Visicaro
189: (Sr) Billy George

2nd Place
135: (Sr) Scott Festejo
152: (Sr) Doug Cornell
171: (Sr) Omar Akel

4th Place
140: (Jr) Luis Filipe

NJSIAA

1st Place
135: (Sr) Scott Festejo
160: (Sr) Nick Visicaro

2nd Place
152: (Sr) Doug Cornell

3rd Place
189: (Sr) Billy George


This website is best viewed using the FREE, and SAFE, Firefox Internet Browser.Spreadfirefox Affiliate Button 



Shore Conference Wrestling


2010 Final Record: 28-3
#3 Ranking in New Jersey
#1 Ranking in Shore Conference
District 22 Champions
Group 2 Champions
Central Jersey Group 2 Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
Shore Conference Class B-North Champions
7th Place Beast of the East


TheShoreConference.com Team MVP
(Sr) Nick Visicaro
41-3 (17 pins)
NJSIAA Champion
Region 6 Champion
District 22 Champion
2nd Place Beast of the East


Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Pins
103
 (So) Andrew Viera
18-11
7
103
 (Fr) Luke Balina
14-8
3
112
 (Sr) Tom Ging
4-14

112
 (Fr) Nick George
16-19
7
119
 (Sr) Jamie Quijano
15-10
8
119
 (So) Romulo Garcia
1-3

125
 (Jr) Matt Eggie
14-11
6
125
 (So) Gavin Pejakovich
3-3

125
 (Fr) Will Kashdan
3-2

125
 (Sr) Andrew Cornell
35-5
13
130
 (Fr) Thomas McCauslin
1-0

135
 (Sr) Scott Festejo
41-4
21
135
 (Jr) Luis Filipe
37-5
10
140
 (So) Joe Ciroalo
6-3
1
145
 (Jr) Ryan Festejo
15-8
5
145
 (Fr) Jacob George
19-10
2
152
 (Sr) Doug Cornell
39-5
7
152
 (Jr) John Jones
1-2

152
 (So) George Holiday
1-1
1
160
 (Sr) Nick Visicaro
41-3
17
160
 (So) Alberto Plaza
2-0
2
160
 (Fr) Joscil Jackson
1-0

171
 (Sr) Omar Akel
38-3
13
171
 (Jr) Markas Moya
4-2

189
 (Sr) Billy George
41-5
9
215
 (Jr) Paul Tracey
14-14
6
215
 (Jr) Jim Parnell
18-15
3
215
 (Sr) Jahil Davis
1-4

Hwt  (Jr) Kirby Gardner
0-4

Hwt
 (Sr) Mike Sirianni
1-3

        
                                               
                
          

Date  Opponent
Result
12/18-19
  @  Beast of the East
7th Place
12/22
  vs. St. John Vianney
W 43-14
12/26
 Winter Wave Invitational

12/28
  @  Haddonfield (Tri)
W 37-22

        Perth Amboy
W 46-11
12/30
  vs. Franklin (Tri)
W 56-10

         Sayreville
W 52-12
1/02
  @  Absegami (Tri)
W 54-12

        Delbarton
W 36-21
1/06
  vs. Raritan
W 52-12
1/07
  @  Freehold Boro
W 50-15
1/09
  vs. Ocean Township (Tri)
W 45-15

         Neptune
W 61-21
1/13
  vs. Monmouth Regional
W 60-3
1/15
  @  High Point
L 23-24
1/20
  @  Wall
W 55-6
1/23
NHSCA Final Four


vs. Blair
L 18-42

vs. Collins Hill (Georgia)
L 25-27

vs. Benton (Pennsylvania
W 48-22
1/27
SCT: vs. Shore
W 60-9

SCT: vs. Manchester
W 40-22
1/30
SCT: vs. Southern
W 38-19

SCT: vs Jackson Memorial
W 29-23
2/01
  @  Red Bank Regional
W 65-3
2/03
  vs. Asbury Park
W 70-3

         Raz Teitz Mesivta
W 65-0
2/05
  vs. Red Bank Catholic (Quad*)
W 64-3

        St. Rose*
W 53-9

        Keyport*
W 68-9
2/12
CJG2 Semis: vs. Raritan
W 41-12
2/13
CJG2 Finals: vs. Matawan
W 51-15
2/14
Group 2 Semis: vs. West Essex
W 50-18

Group 2 Finals: vs. West Deptford
W 37-19
2/19
District 22 Tournament

                  
                                                              
                      

3/7: Festejo & Visicaro Win State Championships

Nick Visicaro cruised to his 2nd consecutive State Title and Scott Festejo avenged a Region finals loss to claim the 1135-pound title as the Green Wave sent four wrestlers in all to the podium at this year's NJSIAA State Tournament in Atlantic City.

For Visicaro, his 5-3 win over Eastern's Preston Keiffer brings an end to one of the all-time great careers at Long Branch.  He finishes with a school record 153 career wins, two State Titles, 1 Region championship and three Region medals, and a pair of District championships.

Festejo, who had lost one week earlier in the Region 6 finals to Morales, turned the tables at Boardwalk Hall to win by an identical score of 7-6.

The win brings an end to another great career for Long Branch as Festejo leaves with 141 career wins, three Region 6 medals, four District medals including three championships, and two State medals including this year's championship.

Also placing for the Green Wave were fellow seniors Doug Cornell (2nd at 152) and Billy George (3rd at 189).

The 2nd-place medal for Cornell is his first and caps off a career that also saw him earn a 2nd place Region 6 medal, and three District medals, including two 1st-place medals, to go along with 89 career wins.

For the 2nd consecutive year, George placed 3rd in the 189-pound weight class. He ends his career with the Green Wave with two State medals, three Region 6 medals, including the 2010 championship medal, three District titles and four District medals overall.  For his career, George recorded 137 wins.

VIDEO: Festejo Defeats Morales For State Title
VIDEO: Visicaro Wins 2nd State Title
VIDEO: Visicaro Decisions Wright in Semis
VIDEO: Cornell Beats Benner in OT in the Semis
VIDEO: Festejo Pins Harvey to Advance to Finals
VIDEO: Festejo Defeats Heilmann in OT of Quarters
VIDEO: Visicaro Pins Bozzomo In Quarters
VIDEO: George Decisions Farrell in Quarters
VIDEO: Festejo Defeats Horak in State Opener

ALLSHOREMEDIA: Double Wave
ASBURY PARK PRESS: Festejo Completes Journey
ASBURY PARK PRESS: Visicaro Executes Game Plan

NJSIAA Medal Winners

1st Place
135: (Sr) Scott Festejo
160: (Sr) Nick Visicaro

2nd Place

152: (Sr) Doug Cornell

3rd Place
189: (Sr) Billy George

2/27: LB Advances 5 To Atlantic City

Seniors Nick Visicaro and Billy George won their first Region Titles, and Scott Festejo, Doug Cornell, and Omar Akel placed 2nd, as the Green Wave had five wrestlers in all earn bids to this year's NJSIAA Championships in Atlantic City.

Region 6 Medal Winners

1st Place
160: (Sr) Nick Visicaro
189: (Sr) Billy George

2nd Place
135: (Sr) Scott Festejo
152: (Sr) Doug Cornell
171: (Sr) Omar Akel

4th Place
140: (Jr) Luis Filipe

2/23: Filipe Advances To Region Quarters

Junior Luis Filipe decisioned Manalapan's Kevin McGilvray, 6-4, at Tuesday night's opening round of the Region 6 Tournament.  With the win, Filipe joins Long Branch's six District champions on Friday night for the quarterfinals of the Regions at the Ritacco Center in Toms River.

Region Prelim Results
103: James Stewart (Marlboro) p. Luke Balina (Long Branch) 1:19
112: Anthony Anzalone (Colts Neck) p. Nick George (Long Branch 1:16
140: Luis Filipe (Long Branch) d. Kevin McGilvray (Manalapan) 6-4

2/20: Long Branch Wins District 22 Team Title

Seniors Andrew and Doug Cornell, Scott Festejo, Nick Visicaro, Omar Akel, and Billy George all won individual titles, while junior Luis Filipe and freshmen Luke Balina and Nick George also earned medals as Long Branch made their debuti in the District 22 Tournament by outpointing Raritan for the Team Title and advancing nine wrestlers in all to the Region 6 Tournament.

Medal Winners


1st Place
125: (Sr) Andrew Cornell
135: (Sr) Scott Festejo
152: (Sr) Doug Cornell
160: (Sr) Nick Visicaro
171: (Sr) Omar Akel
189: (Sr) Billy George

2nd Place
103: (Fr) Luke Balina
112: (Fr) Nick George

3rd Place
140: (Jr) Luis Filipe


2/14 - Group 2 Finals: Long Branch 37  -  West Deptford 19
171: Omar Akel (LB) p. Rory Bonner  3:51
189: James Owens (WD) md. Paul Tracey  14-2
215: Billy George (LB) p. Frankie Willerton  2:42
Hwt: Mike Pacitti (WD) d. Jim Parnell  3-2
103: Tyler Kaminski (WD) d. Andrew Vieira  7-1
112: Evan Zuzulock (WD) d. Nick George  3-2 (3OT)
119: Dave Parker (WD) d. Tom Ging  6-5
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Christian Terinoni  :15
130: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Donald Dennis  4-3
135: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Drew Spector  8-2
140: Luis Filipe (LB) tf.  Sean Bonner  21-4
145: Nick Iraldi (WD) d. Jake George  8-3
152: Doug Cornell (LB) md. James Shields  16-4
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) tf. Dan Eckley

2/14 - Group 2 Semis: Long Branch 50  -  West Essex 18
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Paul Cafone  3:42
171: Omar Akel (LB)  p. Vinnie Racamato  :10
189: Paul Tracey (LB) p. Kurtis Tinfow  4:49
215: Billy George (LB) tf. John Locasio  23-8
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Dominic Valeriani  3-1 (OT)
103: Luke Balina (LB) d.  Carlo Zazzara 9-7
112: Mike Marotti (WE) d. Nick George  6-2
119: Anthony Perrotti (WE) p. Tom Ging  1:10
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) tf. Jimmy Ciampi  20-5
130: Anthony Pompei (WE) d. Matt Eggie  9-8
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Robert Rando  1:45
140: Luis Filipe (LB) tf. Mark Dipsey  16-1
145: Frank Marotti (WE) p. Ryan Festejo  4:55
152: Doug Cornell (LB) tf. Chris Michura  21-6

2/13 - CJG2 Finals: Long Branch 51  -  Matawan 15
215: Billy George (LB) tf. Andre Hodge  19-4
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. James Alvarez  2-1
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) tf. Timmy Birch  15-0
112: Nick George (LB) p. Hakan Yuksel  5:47
119: Patrick O'Donnell (M) d. Tom Ging  4-1
125: Johnny Short (M) p. Matt Eggie  2:43
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Mick Proto  13-2
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Tommy Dillon  5:19
140: Luis Filipe (LB) md. Zeke Vega  14-2
145: Jordan Long (M) p. Jake George  5:14
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Chris Carillo  9-3
160: Ryan Festejo (LB) by forfeit
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Charlie Cook  2:37
189: Omar Akel (LB) d. Glenn Cross  11-4

2/12 - CJG2 Semis: Long Branch 41  -  Raritan 12
189: Paul Tracey (LB) d. Vic Iannello 1-0
215: Billy George (LB) md. Sebastian Lodato 16-3
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Adam Daniels 3-2 (OT)
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Luke Balina 8-2
112: Nick George (LB) d. Vin Masi 7-1
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Tom Ging 4:27
125: Jason Bohal (R) d. Jamie Quijano 1-0
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Nick Liguori 2:14
135: Scott Festejo (LB) md. Brian French 15-4
140: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Connor McGrath 1:20
145: Jake George (LB) d. Steve Corona 7-1
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Joe Masi 3-2
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Ryan Lynch 7-1
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Cameron Lentze 1-0

2/5: Long Branch 68  -  Keyport 9
103: Luke Balina (LB) p. Louis Velardi 1:04
112: Tom Ging (LB) md. Tyler Eltringham 17-3
119: Nick George (LB) p. Alex Wheeler 5:30
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Joe Prevost 1:34
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Tom Sollazzo 3:04
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Bryan Prevost :53
140: Luis Filipe (LB) by forfeit
145: Jake George (LB) md. Ryan Hynes 20-8
152: Doug Cornell (LB) p. Josh Prevost :55
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Nick Disbrow 2:43
171: Omar Akel (LB) p. Cory Hubert 2:43
189: Billy George (LB) p. Steve Prevost 2:42
215: Jake Corsi (K) d. Paul Tracey 5-4
Hwt: Greg Velasco (K) p. Mike Sirianni 1:13


2/5: Long Branch 64  -  RBC 3
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) p. Pat Walsh :59
112: Nick George (LB) p. Chris Whitlock 3:10
119: Tom Ging (LB) d. Angelo Bailey 7-2
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Matt Puchalski 1:15
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) tf. James Loures 4:28 (18-3)
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Dan States :57
140: Luis Filipe (LB) tf. Joe Baron 5:24 (20-4)
145: Ryan Festejo (LB) d. Daryck Brown 7-2
152: Doug Cornell (LB) p. Dan Sita :56
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) by forfeit
171: Omar Akel (LB) by forfeit
189: Billy George (LB) by forfeit
215: David States (RBC) d. Jahil Davis 3-1
Hwt: No Match


2/5: Long Branch 53  -  St. Rose 9
145: Ryan Festejo (LB) p. Nick Greenquist 2:06
152: Jake George (LB) tf. Matt Szymanski 5:42 (17-0)
160: Doug Cornell (LB) p. Jack Sullivan :26
171: Omar Akel (LB) md. Dylan Seip 10-1
189: Paul Tracey (LB) p. Ian Nugent 2:18
215: James Parnell (LB) p. Ryan Cantlon 1:01
Hwt: No Match
103: Luke Balina (LB) tf. Mike Mackintosh 2:14 (17-1)
112: No Match
119: Nick  George (LB) d. Jimmy Szymanski 3-2
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. William McTigue 1:23
130: Christian Bozinos (SR) d. Gavin Pejakovich 3-1
135: Jack Clark (SR) by forfeit;
140: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Canning :16


2/4: Long Branch 70  -  Asbury Park 3
103: Vieria (LB) by forfeit
112: Balina (LB) md. Sanchez 10-1
119: N. George (LB) p. Miranda 5:59
125: Pejakovich (LB) by forfeit
130: Kasdan (LB) by forfeit
135: Ciroalo (LB) by forfeit
140: Filipe (LB) by forfeit
145: J. George (LB) by forfeit
152: R. Festejo (LB) d. Royster 7-4
160: D. Cornell (LB) by forfeit
171: Plazza (LB) p. Foster 1:20
189: Moya (LB) d. Smith 4-3
215: Tracey (LB) p. Perez 4:52
Hwt: Perez (AP) d. Gardner 1-0


2/4: Long Branch 65  -  Raz Teitz Mesivta 0
103: Vieria (L) p. Smith 4:30
112: Balina tf. Gold 5:04 (18-2)
119: N. George by forfeit
125: Pejakovich (tf) J. Eisenberg 4:30 (16-0)
130: Garcia (LB) d. Izhakov 7-5
135: Kashdan (LB) md. M. Eisenberg 14-2
140: Ciroalo (LB) tf. Kent 4:21 (18-3)
145: J. George (LB) tf. Eladzer 3:26 (17-1)
152: R. Festejo (LB) by forfeit
160: D. Cornell (LB) by forfeit
171: Plaza (LB) p. Leiberman 3:11
189: Moya (LB) md. Cohen 13-2
215: Davis (LB) md. Romanoff 16-4
Hwt: Double Forfeit


2/1: Long Branch 65  -  Red Bank Regional 3
125: Rocky Leiner (RB) d. Gavin Pejakovich  3-2
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) by forfeit
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Justin Ballard  2:59
140: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Paul Muolo  :37
145: Ryan Festejo (LB) d. Dillon Stambaugh  5-1
152: Jake George (LB) md. Connor Stambaugh  10-2
160: Doug Cornell (LB) md. George Balanikas  23-9
171: Omar Akel (LB) p. Jon Lazo  4:53
189: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Cliff O'Malley  2:26
215: Paul Tracey (LB) p. Zach Adams  4:18
Hwt: Billy George (LB) p. Ron Vilardi  1:08
103: Andrew Vieria (LB) by forfeit
112: Tom Ging (LB) d. Ben Swanson  6-2
119: Nick George (LB) d. Eddie Sembler  8-1


1/31: All Star Invitational
140: James Green (Willingboro) d. Scott Festejo (Long Branch) 11-9
171: Ryan Callahan (Wallkill Valley) d. Nick Visicaro (Long Branch) 5-3
189: Andrew Campolattano (Bound Brook) d. Billy George (Long Branch) 6-2


1/30 - SCT Finals: Long Branch 29  -  Jackson Memorial 23
189: Paul Tracey (LB) d. Max Sunder  2-1
215: Billy George (LB) md. Drew Murphy  13-4
Hwt: Joe Nolan (JM) d. Jim Parnell  4-0
103: Brian Hamann (JM) tf. Luke Balina  17-2
112: Mike Shupin (JM) md. Tom Ging  17-4
119: Spencer Young (JM) d. Jake George  11-8
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Brad Royle  13-4
130: BJ Young (JM) md. Matt Eggie  13-4
135: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Randy Royle  7-5
140: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Devin Biscaha  5-3
145: James Kelly (JM) d. Nick George  10-2
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Doug Hamann  4-3
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. John Gaboff  1:00
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Dallas Winston  8-1


1/30 - SCT Semis: Long Branch 38  -  Southern 19

215: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Cody Smead  3-0
Hwt: Billy George (LB) md. Kevin Westburg  14-5
103: Luke Balina (LB) d. Steve DiPietro  6-2
112: Kyle Casaletto (S) p. Tom Ging  1:18
119: Matt Yostpile (S) d. Nick George 7-2
125: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Erik Kretschmer  2:50
130: Rich Tieto (S) md. Gavin Pejakovich 15-5
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Jake Campana  2:29
140: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Anthony Messler  5-3
145: Steve Johns (S) d. Jake George  9-4
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Jeff McElwee  7-3
160: Nick Visicaro (LB)  by forfeit
171: Omar Akel (LB) md. Anthony Vincent 11-0
189: Mike Case (S) d. Paul Tracey 10-4

1/27 - SCT Quarters: Long Branch 40  -  Manchester 22
103: Luke Balina (LB) p. Skyler O'Callaghan  1:27
112: Matt Theobold (M) md. Nick George  6-4
119: Ken Theobold (M) p. Romulo Garcia  1:04
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) d. Chris Stafford  7-2
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Jesse Meaney  12-3
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Joe Phillips 1:43
140: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Ryan Riegert  10-6
145: Ethan Knapp (M) d. Jake George  3-2
152: Matt Riegert (M) d. Ryan Festejo  3-1
160: Doug Cornell (LB) md. Anthony Prendimano  21-7
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) tf. Zach Rios  22-6
189: Omar Akel (LB) d. Hoss Gonzalez  2-1 (3OT)
215: Billy George (LB) p. Anthony Moriarty  3:09
Hwt: Jimmy Lawson (M) p. James Parnell  :30

1/27 - SCT Prelim: Long Branch 60  -  Shore Regional 9
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) by forfeit
103: Luke Balina (LB) tf. Tommy Welsh  18-1
112: Nick George (LB) p. Connor Feroce  2:49
119: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Derek Arnette  3:52
125: Garret Sperling (SR) p. Garcia Romulo  3:51
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Connor Arnette  5:02
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Killian Fister  4:52
140: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Tyler Kimble  15-8
145: Luke Bush (SR) d. Jake Goerge  5-1
152: Doug Cornell (LB) tf. Joey Massaro  21-5
160: Nick Visciaro (LB) tf. Kevin Chapman
171: Omar Akel (LB) p. Stefano Kousaris  :52
189: No Match
215: Paul Tracey (LB) p. Mike MacStudy  3:46

1/23: Blair Academy 42  -  Long Branch 18
103: Hvolbeck (BA) tf. Vieria 3:16 (16-0)
112: Taylor (BA) md. N. George 10-2
119: Silver (BA) tf. Quijano 3:30 (16-0)
125: Grey (BA) md. Eggie 18-6
130: A. Cornell (LB) d. Parsons 10-7
135: Ormsbee (BA) d. S. Festejo 10-3
140: Villalonga (BA) p. J. George 1:25
145: Filipe (LB) p. Weldoyn :36
152: Shanaman (BA) d. D. Cornell 4-2
160: Visicaro (LB) tf. Bishop 17-2
171: Akel (LB) md. Orlandi 11-0
189: Evans (BA) d. B. George 2-0
215: Hoffman (BA) d. Tracy 3-1
HWT: Black (BA) p. Parnell 1:57


1/23: Long Branch 48  -  Benton (Pa.) 22
HWT: Demott (B) p. Parnell 2:32
103: Balina (LB) d. Lontz 6-4
112: Welliver (B) d. N. George 9-7
119: Cotten (B) d. Quijano 9-4
125: Rhone (B) p. Eggie 1:43
130: A. Cornell (LB) d. Fought 10-9
135: S. Festejo (LB) p. Metzinger :14
140: J. George (LB) by forfeit
145: R. Festejo (LB) by forfeit
152: D. Cornell (LB) p. McMahon 3:05
160: Hess (B) md. Visicaro 10-2
171: Akel (LB) p. Mankey 3:38
189: Moya (LB) by forfeit
215: Tracy (LB) by forfeit


1/23: Collins Hill (GA) 27  -  Long Branch 25
215: Collins (CH) d. Tracy 7-1
HWT: Delain (CH) d. Parnell 1-0
103: Ferguon (CH) d. Vieria 7-0
112: Partridge (CH) p. N. George 1:03
119: Doyague (CH) d. Quijano 3-0
125: Mitchell (CH) md. Eggie 9-0
130: A. Cornell (LB) d. Bradtmueller 8-6 (OT)
135: S. Festejo (LB) d. Brown 7-5 (OT)
140: Filipe (LB) d. Willard 1-0
145: Smith (CH) tf. R. Festejo 23-8
152: D. Cornell (LB) d. Hertica 3-2
160: Visicaro (LB) md. Riley 17-6
171: Akel (LB) d. Holbert 6-5
189: George by injury default over Bennett


1/20: Long Branch 55  -  Wall 6
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) d. Brad Woszczak  11-5
189: Omar Akel (LB) tf. Colin Egan  5:30 (18-2)
215: Billy George (LB) d. Andrew Marr  3-2
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Don Hamill  2-1 (OT)
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) p. Dan Kinsella  3:20
112: Steve Biserta (W) d. Luke Balina  4-0
119: Brent Hasko (W) d. Nick George  11-4
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Mike Fischer 3:40
130: Matt Eggie (LB) p. Mike Lyons  5:02
135: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Max McClelland  1:09
140: Scott Festejo (LB) md. Pete Kinsella  10-2
145: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Mark Vinges  1:20
152: Jake George (LB) d. Jeff Mattson  3-0
160: Doug Cornell (LB) md. Mark Donner 10-2

1/15: High Point  24  -  Long Branch  23
160:  Nick Visicaro (LB) d. John Guzzo  10-5
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. John Mallon  7-3
189: Gavin Donahue (HP) d. Paul Tracey  2-1 (TB2)
215: Billy George (LB) d. Billy Smith  5-4
Hwt: Trevor Papenmeier (HP) d. James Parnell  4-1
103: Justin Bellis (HP) d. Andrew Vieira  5-0
112: Billy Gould (HP) p. Nick George (LB)  1:11
119: Nick Francavilla (HP) d. Jamie Quijano  9-2
125: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Kyle Klaus  4-3
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) tf. Brennan Donahue  17-2
135: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Drew Wagonhoffer  8-6
140: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Thomas DiVitantonio  9-8
145: Joe Gaccione (HP) d. Doug Cornell  6-1 (SV)
152: Ethan Orr (HP) d. Jake George  7-0

1/13: Long Branch 60  -  Monmouth Regional 3
171: Omar Akel (LB) md. Ronald Clearie  15-1
189: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Scott Satcher  1:33
215: Billy George (LB) tf. Ryan Greenwood  5:14 (16-1)
Hwt: James Parnell (LB) by forfeit
103: Luke Balina (LB) d. Joe Panchak  10-3
112: Nick George (LB) md. Sean Sanderson  13-1
119: Darren Esposito (M) d. Romulo Garcia  1-0
125: Gavin Pejakovich (LB) d. Dominick Cardella  10-6
130: Thomas McCauslin (LB) d. David Fletcher  1-0
135: Matt Eggie (LB) p. Rob Tungrian  1:50
140: Joe Ciroala (LB) p. Keone Osby  5:42
145: Jake George (LB) tf. Marcus Johnson  15-0
152: Doug Cornell (LB) tf. Nick Jordan  20-4 (4:15)
160: Joscil Jackson (LB) md. Jason Ruiz-Waydelis  15-5


1/9: Long Branch 45  -  Ocean Township 15
140: Luis Filipe (LB) tf. Mike Manfready
145: Jake George (LB) d. Matt DeSantis  7-4
152: Doug Cornell (LB) md. Andrew Lee  12-0
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Eric Nelson  3:12
171: Omar Akel (LB) md. Sam Sottile  10-0
189: Tyler Lyster (OT) d. Paul Tracey  7-6
215: James Parnell (LB) p. Chris Steward  4:33
Hwt: Billy George (LB) tf. Kyle Gora  23-8
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) md. Jordan Eugenis  11-0
112: Alessio Mastandrea (OT) d. Tom Ging  4-2
119: Seth Rubel (OT) by forfeit
125: PJ Parrino (OT) d. Matt Eggie  3-0
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Brandon Shenan  12-0
135: Scott Festejo (LB) md. Billy Knifel  13-0


1/9: Long Branch 49  -  Neptune 9
130: Matt Eggie (LB) p. Sakou Harris  5:13
135: Joe Ciroalo (LB) by forfeit
140: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Mittchelet Kelly  1:49
145: Jake George (LB) by forfeit
152: Doug Cornell (LB) by forfeit
160: Ryan  Festejo (LB) d. Frank Rodriguez  5-2
171: Omar Akel (LB) p. Adam Golub  1:03
189: Paul Tracey (LB) d. David Foster  3-1 (OT)
215: Phil Seidle (N) p. Jahil Davis  5:27
Hwt: Windell Rainey (N) d. James Parnell  4-3
103: Andrew Vieira (L) md. Isiah Haymon  12-0
112: Luke Balina (L) d. Karl Waldron  6-4
119: No Match
125: No Match


1/7: Long Branch 50  -  Freehold Boro 15
145: Jake George (LB) p. Ryan Murphy  2:56
152: Ryan Festejo (LB) p. David Fajerman  1:56
160: Doug Cornell (LB) p. Joe Conerty  3:34
171: Omar Akel (LB) tf. Victor Warnock  4:54
189: Billy George (LB) tf. David James  5:48
215: Josh Davis (FB) d. Paul Tracey  5-2
Hwt: James Parnell (LB) d. Justin Madera  6-4

103: Andrew Vieira (LB) p. Mike Brennessell  0:35
112: Tom Nulty (FB) d. Nick George  6-4
119: Brian Nulty (FB) d. Tom Ging  12-7
125: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Zach Mostowsky  6-2
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Steven Bravo  4:55
135: Joe Ciroalo (LB) md. Schulyer Weiss  15-3
140: Andrew Soufleris (FB) by forfeit

1/6: Long Branch 52  -  Raritan 12
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Adam Daniels  2-0
103: Matt Lindo (R) d. Andrew Vieira  6-4
112: Nick George (LB) p. Vin Masi  4:30
119: Matt Mitchell (R) p. Tom Ging  3:43
125: Nick Liguori (R) d. Jamie Quijano  5-3
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) tf. Jason Bohal
135: Scott Festejo (LB) tf. Devin Holmes
140: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Connor McGrath  3:59
145: Jake George (LB) p. Steve Cornona  4:41
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Joe Masi  5-3
160: Ryan Festejo (LB) d. Andrew Benson  9-4
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Cameron Lentze  1:36
189: Omar Akel (LB) p. Jon Swienicki  3:32
215: Billy George (LB) d. Sebastian Lodato  7-0


1/2: Long Branch 54  -  Absegami 12
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Ian Capella  6-1
189: Paul Tracey (LB) by forfeit
215: Billy George (LB) md. Mike Barber  17-4
Hwt: Steve Schwartz (A) d. Jim Parnell  3-0
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) p. Pat McGinnis  1:12
112: Mike Jiampetti (A) d. Nick George  9-4
119: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Gavin Guglielmi  3:30
125: Matt Eggie (LB) p. Ebby Majd  4:42
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. John Willete  0:28
135: Scott Festejo (LB) d. John Harvey  9-7 (OT)
140: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Troy Willete  7-3
145: Shane Robinson (A) p. Jacob George  0:26
152: Doug Cornell (LB) p. Jesse Oliver-Logan  1:29
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Alex Gong  4:27


1/2: Long Branch 36  -  Delbarton 21
152: Doug Cornell (LB) d. Erik Gobbo  5-3
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) tf. Kurt Ferbenzi  18-3
171: Omar Akel (LB) md. Blaze Feury  12-1
189: Billy George (LB) d. Dean Sullivan  5-2
215: Jim Parnell (LB) by forfeit
Hwt: Derrick Flitcroft (D) p. Kirby Gardner  3:27
103: Nick Anderson (D) d.  Andrew Vieira  3-1
112: Max Rogers (D) d. Nick George  6-2
119: Jorge Lopez (D) p. Jamie Quijano  4:42
125: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Matt Albano  6-2
130: Jeff Canfora (D) d. Andrew Cornell  6-2
135: Scott Festejo (LB) d. Devon Gobbo  6-4 (OT)
140: Luis Filipe (LB) by forfeit
145: Jake George (LB) d. Jake Feury  3-1


12/30: Long Branch 52  -  Sayreville 12
189: Paul Tracey (LB) p. Tom Munier  0:46
215: Billy George (LB) tf. Chris Raub  19-2
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) p. Bill Reagan  3:48
103: Gary Siriday (S) d. Andrew Vieira  7-2
112: Nick George (LB) d. Mike Bohling  5-4
119: Anthony Geiger (S) p. Tom Ging  3:22
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) md. Dan Ronan  10-1
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Anthony Taillefer  0:19
135: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Chris Pearson  2:36
140: Luis Filipe (LB) md. Kyle Anderson  15-2
145: Noel Santiago (S) d. Ryan Festejo  3-1
152: Doug Cornell (LB) tf. Taylor Hausmann  15-0 (3:01)
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) md. Gino Schifano  21-10
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Alex Yanuzzelli  8-2


12/30: Long Branch 56  -  Franklin 10

160: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. John McArdle  5:14
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Brian Stapleton  4-3
189: Chike Okolo (F) md. Paul Tracey  9-0
215: Billy George (LB) md. Josh Silencieux  13-4
Hwt: Jim Parnell (LB) d. Jose Garcia  3-2 

103: Andrew Vieira (LB) d. Kurtis Hewitt  1-0
112: Nick George (LB) p. Gerardo Vivar  4:16
119: Jalke Balestrieri (F) p. Tom Ging  3:42
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Cory Goshkagarian  3:55
130: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Ryan Kaplan  15-5
135: Scott Festejo (LB) by forfeit
140: Jacob George (LB) d. Anthony Messner  5-2
145: Ryan Festejo (LB) p. Gael Sabon  3:21
152: Doug Cornell (LB) by default over Colin Hewitt

12/28: Long Branch 46  -  Perth Amboy 11
189: Paul Tracey (LB) d. Jeramey Mendez  4-1
215: Billy George (LB) d. Joel Perez  5-3
Hwt: Ryan Moskwa (PA) d. Jim Parnell  1-0
103: Andrew Viera (LB) p. Yasel Corporan  4:19
112: Luis Nunez (PA) d. Nick George  7-4
119: Tom Ging (LB) by forfeit
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) d. Martin Arroyo  7-0
130: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Daniel Roman  5-4
135: Andrew Cornell (LB) p. Enrique Gutierrez  2:49
140: Jake George (LB) d. Corey Lorentzen  11-4
145: Mark Torres (PA) by forfeit
152: Doug Cornell (LB) p. Gilfrank Nunez  1:06
160: Nick Visicaro (LB) md. Carlos Rosario  19-6
171: Omar Akel (LB) d. Matt Cumber  9-8


12/28: Long Branch 37  -  Haddonfield 22
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) by forfeit
189: Omar Akel (LB) md. John Marques  14-0
215: Billy George (LB) md. Kristopher Rahn  11-3
Hwt: Nicholas Conquest (H) d. Jim Parnell  3-2 (2OT)
103: Andrew Vieira (LB) md. Patrick Schlitt  8-0
112: Kyle Klaus (H) p. Nick George  :24
119: Kevin Gregorio (H) md. Tom Ging  15-2
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) d. Brendan Scannell  8-1
130: Matt Eggie (LB) d. Whitten Oswald  5-1
135: Andrew Cornell (LB) md. Chris Dengler  13-2
140: Scott Festejo (LB) p. Brian Jacobs  3:21
145: Luis Filipe (LB) d. Rob Schlitt  13-12
152: Raymond Schlitt (H) p. Doug Cornell  2:47
160: Sam Haley (H) d. Ryan Festejo  6-2


12/22: Long Branch 43  -  St. John Vianney 14
112: Luke Balina (LB) d. Tim Duffy  8-2
119: Rob Cigna (SJV) md. Nick George  10-2
125: Jamie Quijano (LB) p. Ron Arbi Anonouvo  1:23
130: Matt Eggie (LB) md. Nick Cioggi  13-4
135: Jordan Gilpin (SJV) md. Joe Ciroalo  10-2
140: Luis Filipe (LB) p. Anthony Piccione  1:22
145: Jake George (LB) d. Kevin Alwell  8-2
152: Ryan Festejo (LB) p. Dan Fano  4:45
160: Anthony Ferraro (SJV) d. John Jones  13-7
171: Nick Visicaro (LB) p. Glenn Lucas  2:26
189: Chris Spagnola (SJV) d. Paul Tracy  4-3 (UTB)
215: Markas Moya (LB) by forfeit
Hwt: James Parnell (LB) d. Colton Bigelow  4-2 (OT)
103: No Match

12/19: Long Branch Places 7th @ Beast of the East

MEDAL WINNERS

2nd Place
160: Nick Visicaro

3rd Place
135: Scott Festejo

4th Place
189: Billy George




2010 Season Preview

The 2009 #1 team in New Jersey returns with an eye on defending their crown, while breaking in their next "wave" of starters.  Gone are Justin Clarke, Jon Robertson, Andrew Balina, Randy Rodriguez, and Ameer Washington who combined for 147 wins, 4 District Titles, 3 Region Medals, and 2 State Medals in 2009.  But the Wave, who have as much depth as any team in the state, will simply look to plug in the holes with talented freshmen and sub-varsity wrestlers that have been patiently waiting for their opportunity.

The lower half of the lineup will feature two of those talented freshmen, Luke Balina and Nick George, sharing time at 103 and 112 with returning lettermen Andrew Vieria and Tom Ging. The stretch of Matt Eggie, Jamie Quijano, Scott Festejo, Luis Filipe, and Andrew Cornell leaves little room for teams to try and mix and match, while LB can slide in several talented backups at any of those weights to make some moves of their own.

As rough as that stretch in the lower half is, it's going to be awfully tough to find a better 4-punch when LB sends out Doug Cornell, Nick Visicaro, Omar Akel, and Billy George back to back.  A modern day's Murderer's Row if you will.  Juniors Paul Tracey and Jim Parnell don't have a lot of previous varsity experience, but will surprise a lot of people up top.
 

Possible Lineup In 2010
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Pins
2009 Post Season
103
 (Fr) Luke Balina



103
 (So) Andrew Vieria
6-7
2

112
 (Sr) Tom Ging
8-20


112
 (Fr) Nick George



119
 (Jr) Matt Eggie
20-13
6
2nd Place D-23
119
 (Sr) Joseph Popo
1-2


125
 (Sr) Jamie Quijano
18-13
3

130
 (Sr) Scott Festejo
40-6
19
D-23 Champ / 2nd Place R-6 / 3rd Place NJ
130/135
 (Jr) Luis Filipe



135/140
 (Sr) Andrew Cornell
30-9
11
3rd Place D-23
140
 (So) Joe Cirola
6-6
2

145
 (Sr) Ramon Rodriguez
2-5


145
 (Jr) Ryan Festejo
2-9
1

152
 (Sr) Doug Cornell
27-8
6
D-23 Champ
152/160
 (Jr) John Jones
3-3


160
 (Sr) Nick Visicaro
41-2
6
D-23 Champ / 2nd Place R-6 / NJ Champ
171
 (Sr) Omar Akel
40-3
9
D-23 Champ / R-6 Champ / 6th NJ
189/215
 (Sr) Billy George
43-3
6
D-23 Champ / 2nd Place R-6 / 3rd Place NJ
189/215
 (Jr) Paul Tracey
0-1


215/Hwt
 (Jr) Jim Parnell
2-3
1

Hwt
 (Jr) Kirby Gardner



              
                                        
                
          
                                                                       



Wrestler To Watch: (Jr) Luis Filipe
Could really take your pick here from Visicaro, George, Akel, the Cornells, etc.,  but Filipe is an X-factor in the lineup.  After showing great potential his freshman season, and picking up some huge wins in the following offseason, he missed the entire 2009 campaign.  Back with the Wave in 2010, if he wrestles to his potential, it gives LB another legit stud in the middle of the lineup and will make that them much more difficult to beat.

DESPO's Outlook:
The goal seems pretty clear for LB, retain their #1 ranking.  With High Point and Phillipsburg on the schedule, as well as the Shore Conference Tournament
, the ball is in their hands. This senior class has been wrestling with each other since grade school and wants to finish what they started. There was definitely a lot lost to graduation, but if the newcomers to the lineup wrestle to their potential, the Green Wave could once again be traveling down to AC as a team come March.


2009 Recap

Final Record: 27-1
#1 NJ Coaches Poll
#1 TheShoreConference.com Top 10
#1 Asbury Park Press
Six NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners (Ties Shore Conference Record)
Overall Group 2 Champions
Central Jersey Group 2 Champions
District 23 Champions
Shore Conference Tournament Champions
Shore Conference Class B-North Champions
Winter Wave Tournament Champions
Neptune Classic Champions

NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Nick Visicaro (160)
3rd Place: Scott Festejo (125)
3rd Place: Jon Robertson (145)
3rd Place: Billy George (189)
6th Place: Omar Akel (171)
6th Place: Ameer Washington (Hwt)

Region 6 Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Jon Robertson (145)
1st Place: Omar Akel (171)
2nd Place: Scott Festejo (125)
2nd Place: Nick Visicaro (160)
2nd Place: Billy George (189)
2nd Place: Ameer Washington (Hwt)
4th Place: Justin Clarke (135)

District 23 Tournament Medal Winners
1st Place: Scott Festejo (125)
1st Place: Justin Clarke (135)
1st Place: Doug Cornell (140)
1st Place: Jon Robertson (145)
1st Place: Nick Visicaro (160)
1st Place: Omar Akel (171)
1st Place: Billy George (189)
1st Place: Randy Rodriguez (215)
1st Place: Ameer Washington (Hwt)
2nd Place: Matt Eggie (103)
3rd Place: Andrew Cornell (130)


TheShoreConference.com Team OW
(Jr) Nick Visicaro - 160 Pounds
Final Record: 41-2
112 Career Wins
1st Place: NJSIAA Tournament
2nd Place: Region 6 Tournament
1st Place: District 23 Tournament
1st Place: Winter Wave Tournament
1st Place: Neptune Classic


Graduated In 2009
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
Pins

135
 Justin Clarke
31-4
16
D-23 Champ / 4th Place R-6
145
 Jon Robertson
39-4
6
D-23 Champ / R-6 Champ / 3rd Place NJ
152
 Andrew Balina
22-8
2

215
 Randy Rodriguez
18-8
3
D-23 Champ
Hwt  Ameer Washington
37-4
12
D-23 Champ / 2nd Place R-6 / 6th Place NJ
        
                                        
                
          
                                                                             









wave wrestling







































































Long Branch Wrestling / Long Branch High School
Long Branch Wrestling - Long Branch New Jersey / Long Branch, NJ / Monmouth County
Long Branch Wrestling