404 Indiana Avenue
Long Branch, NJ 07740
(732) 229-7300
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

LB ATHLETICS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK


Page Sponsored By:




Mascot
Green Wave

Colors
Green & White

Athletic Director
Jason Corley

Head Coach
Danny George
(25th Season as a Head Coach in 2015)

Assistants
Joe Keagle
Danny Lopes
John Jasio

Section
CJ Group 3

Division
B-North

District
22


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!



2009 #1 Team In NJ

3-Time Group 2 Champs
(Last: 2010)

5-Time CJG2 Champs
(Last: 2013)

10-Time District Champs
(Last: 2013)

9 State Champions

(Last:  Festejo & Visicaro - 2010)

35 State Placers
(Last: S Festejo, D Cornell, Visicaro, & B George - 2010)

34 Region Champions
(Last: Filipe - 2011)

126 District Champions
(Last: J Hernandez in 2014)

Career Wins Record
Nick Visicaro - 153
(2007-2010)

Single Season Wins
Billy George - 43
(2009)







1/24: Howell  38  -  Long Branch  9
120: Peter Dee (H) d. TJ Conlon  6-4
126: Nick Ciaccia (H) d. Andy Hernandez  2-0
132: Anthony Gagliano (H) p. Jiovani Gomez  1:42
138: Kris Lindemann (H) md. Tommy Flannigan  16-3
145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Jake Esposito  4-3
152: David Nocks (H) d. Pat Tracey  9-3
160: Anthony Pozsonyi (H) d. Mike Shohet  3-2
170: Nick Lurski (H) d. Lamont Reid  3-2
182: Austin Silverstein (H) d. Pete Wersinger  3-1 SV
195: Sean Silverstein (H) d. Hunter Marhan  3-0
220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Eric Keosseian  4-3
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Ryan Demian  9-3
106: Kyle Slendorn (H) md. Justin Farnsworth  9-0
113: Mikey Sisolak (H) d. Jason Hernandez  7-5




1/23: Long Branch  61  -  Colts Neck  6
106: Joseph King (CN) d. Justin Farnesworth  5-0
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Dyon Womack  7-1
120: TJ Conlon (LB) p. Alberto Rodriguez  1:30
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) tf. Steven Kramer  22-6 5:42
132: Danny Rios (LB) by forfeit
138: Jiovani Gomez (LB) tf. Andrew Ciccone  16-0 5:45
145: Thomas Flannigan (LB) d. Nicholas Cilea  5-0
152: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Ian Pearson  3:14
160: Mike Shohet (LB) p. Garrett Thesing  1:55
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. AJ Royle  1:25
182: Hunter Marhan (LB) by forfeit
195: Patrick McAteer (CN) d. Pete Wersinger  7-1
220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Fred Womack  1-0
285: John Tomlinson (LB) p. Alex Peltzman  0:59




1/21: Long Branch  35  -  Ocean Township  21
145: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Edgar Bernard 3:20
152: Pat Tracey (LB) d. Esteban Bernard 4-2
160: TJ Saldutti (OT) d. Mike Shohet 7-2
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Jonathon Loyola 5:00
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Mike Dilusto 3-2 2OT
195: Zach Hertling (OT) tf. Hunter Marhan 15-0
220: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Viet Le 4-0
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) p. Brian Olesen 1:26
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) d. Adam Manzo 10-4
113: David Tieto (OT) md. Jason Hernandez 13-4
120: Jake Benner (OT) d. TJ Conlon 9-4
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) tf. Gerell Cox 19-4
132: Costa Poniros (OT) d. Jiovanni Gomez 3-1
138: Jeff Andre (OT) d. Tommy Flannigan 5-3



1/17: Bergen Catholic  47  -  Long Branch  21
120: Nick Suriano (BC) by forfeit
126: Pete Lipari (BC) p. Andy Hernandez  1:22
132: Shane Griffith (BC) p. Danny Rios  3:00
138: Anthony Lisanti (BC) d. Tommy Flannigan  4-2 UTB
145: Brady Ford (BC) md. Danny Mullen  14-1
152: Pat Tracey (LB) d. Jared Rolon  7-5
160: David Brennan (BC) md. Mike Shohet  11-3
170: Joe Grello (BC) p. Hunter Marhan  1:16
182: Kevin Mulligan (BC) p. Pete Wersinger  3:25
195: Danny DeLorenzi (BC) by forfeit
220: Joey Jasio (LB) by injury default over Connor O'Brien
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Joe Caggiano
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) by forfeit
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. John Garda  9-3

1/17: St Peter's Prep  49  -  Long Branch  12
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Mike Simonetti  4-3
120: Alec Kelly (SPP) d. TJ Conlon  6-4
126: Nick Santos (SPP) d. Andy Hernandez  3-0
132: Jovani Gomez (LB) d. Matt Russo  10-7
138: Sonny Simonetti (SPP) md. Danny Rios  13-4
145: Connor Burkert (SPP) tf. Danny Mullen  21-6
152: Ryan Burkert (SPP) p. Pat Tracey  1:31
160: Manny Ramirez (SPP) p. Vincent Vaccaro  0:46
170: Danny Splendorio (SPP) p. Mike Shohet  5:56
182: Duran Gonzalez (SPP) p. Dan Santos-Silva  1:04
195: Luke Leonard (SPP) md. Peter Wersinger  8-0
220: Joey Jasio (LB) by forfeit
Hwt: Jose Palomino (SPP) d. John Tomlinson  1-0
106: 106: Mike Kelly (SPP) d. Justin Farnsworth  5-0

1/17: Long Branch  45  -  Shawnee  15
106: Matt Higgins (S) d. Justin Farnesworth  6-0
113: Griffin Hastings (S) p. Matt Mincelli  0:07
120: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Riley Tufts  7-1
126: TJ Conlon (LB) p. Christian Iannuzzelli  1:16
132: Jiovani Gomez (LB) tf. Drew Lapinski  15-0 4:00
138: Thomas Flannigan (LB) md. Andrew Connolly  16-3
145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Isaiah Bryant  7-6
152: Shawn Whelan (S) d. Vincent Vaccaro  5-3
160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Mark Gross  8-2
170: Connor Gross (S) d. Hunter Marhan  6-0
182: Dan Santos-Silva (LB) d.Alex Ward  6-4
195: Pete Wersinger (LB) by forfeit
220: Christian Berrocal (LB) by forfeit
285: John Tomlinson (LB) by forfeit




1/14: Long Branch  30  -  Raritan  27
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Malcolm Daniels  1-0
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) d. Christian Sookdeo  6-4
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. AJ Erven  10-4
120: Russell Benson (R) d. TJ Conlon  7-5 SV
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) md. Jimmy VanFechtmann  10-2
132: Eric Drake (R) d. Danny Rios  4-2 SV
138: Dylan Seidenberg (R) p. Tommy Flannigan  3:19
145: Mike Chadwick (R) p. Danny Mullan  4:16
152:  Isaac Richardson (R) d. Pat Tracey  3-2
160: Mike Shohet (LB) tf. Joe Stabile (R)
170: Nick Bohal (R) p. Hunter Marhan  1:24
182: Lamont Reid (LB) d. Adam Bryant  5-1
195: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Mike Gillen  2-1 TB2
220: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Ethan Wolf 2:24



1/10: Long Branch  57  -  RBC  3
132: Danny Rios (LB) p. Jace Fanelli  2:28
138: No Match
145: Thomas Flannigan (LB) p. Michael Buglione  2:59
152: Vincent Vaccaro (LB) d. Kevin Brinson  5-1
160: Pat Tracey (LB) p. Patrick Cottell  4:40
170: Hunter Marhan (LB) p. Rocco Borghetti  3:44
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Frances Duggan  2:38
195: No Match
220: Christian Berrocal (LB) by forfeit
285: John Tomlinson (LB) by forfeit
106: No Match
113: Matt Mincelli (LB) by forfeit
120: Ethan Byrne (RBCH) d. Carlos Irizarry  4-0
126: Joel Astacio (LB) p. Brandon Bennett  0:32

1/10: Long Branch  42  -  River Dell  13
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) d. Dylan Mitchell  8-2
132: Ethan Hartman (RD) d. Jiovani Gomez  7-2
138: Chris Kazianis (RD) md. Danny Rios  9-1
145: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Paul Kallensee  3:11
152: Pat Tracey (LB) d. Patrick Rizzo  8-3
160: Mike Shohet (LB) p. Christopher Goodwin  1:42
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Tyler Neerhout  0:52
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Ethan Lolk  1-0
195: John Mimes (LB) d. Andreas Harilaou  7-6
220: Joey Jasio (LB) p. John Buller  3:02
285: Joe Longobardi (RD) d. John Tomlinson  4-0
106: Justin Farnesworth (LB) d. James Polemeni  10-5
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) d. Mark Bonardi  2-1
120: Drew Nirchio (RD) d. TJ Conlon  7-3

1/10: Long Branch  32  -  Wall  28
120: Denzel Tovar (W) d. TJ Conlon  3-1
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) tf. Ryan Valente  20-4
132: Nick Wagner (W) p. Jiovani Gomez  4:50
138: Joe Demuner (W) d. Tommy Flannigan  2-1 2OT
145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Jack Wishart  4-3
152: Chad McClelland (W) d. Pat Tracey  8-1
160: Josh Glantzman (W) d. Mike Shohet  5-2
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Nick Iezzi  5:10
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) d. Kyle Dallicardillo  9-3
195: Matt McKenzie (W) md. John Mimes  15-2
220: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Tim McGevna  3:10
Hwt: John Tomlinson (LB) d. Darryl Valme  3-2
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Jake Sabo  5:03
113: Jack Kelly (W) by forfeit




1/6: Long Branch  60  -  Neptune  12
160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Justin Patterson  2-1
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Marco Monroy  0:33
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Terrence Sartor  5:58
195: Nick Faber (N) p. Kamar Mimes  3:07
220: John Mimes (LB) d. Zach Youngberg  10-8
Hwt: Marquis Dove (N) p. Christian Berrocal  5:20
106: Justin Farnsworth (LB) p. Jamal Myers-Smith  1:10
113: Carlos Irrizarry (LB) by forfeit
120: Jason Hernandez (LB) tf. Jose Ramirez  18-3
126: TJ Conlon (LB) p. Sean Trinh  1:44
132: Danny Rios (LB) md. Isaiah Robinson  12-0
138: Jiovani Gomez (LB) p. Andre Adams  1:32
145: Thomas Flannigan (LB) p. Alex Cortez  4:52
152: Pat Tracey (LB) d. Leclerson Simeus  6-2






1/3: Long Branch  34  -  Council Rock North  22
145: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Dan Boruta  0:49
152: Luke Ely (CRN) d. Pat Tracey  5-1
160: Mike Shohet (LB) md. Colin Slavtcheff  14-6
170: Josh Shalinsky (CRN) md. Dan Santos-Silva  12-0
182: Lamont Reid (LB) d. Nicholas Gruschow  10-4
195: Mike Rademacher (CRN) p. Pete Wersinger  2:25
220: Kyle Thorpe (CRN) d. Christian Berrocal  4-1
285: Joey Jasio (LB) by forfeit
106: Justin Farnesworth (LB) d. Shane Thompson  5-1
113: Adian Burke (CRN) d. Jason Hernandez  10-6
120: TJ Conlon (LB) d. Tom Matarazzo  11-5
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Gianncarlo Flores  2:40
132: Jake Potter (CRN) d. Jiovani Gomez  4-2
138: Danny Rios (LB) d. Nick Nucero  10-5

1/3: Long Branch  37  -  Pennridge  25

138: Danny Rios (LB) by forfeit
145: Dylan Gerhart (P) d. Danny Mullan  6-5
152: Will O'Shea (P) p. Pat Tracey  4-2
160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Stephen Blanchard  11-4
170: Lamont Reid (LB) md. Paul O'Neill  14-6
182: Kyle Gentile (P) p. Hunter Marhan
195: Andrew Reinhold (P) md. Pete Wersinger  12-2
220: Ezra Outlaw (P) p. Christian Berrocal
285: Joey Jasio (LB) d. Joe Kracz  4-3

106: Justin Farnesworth (LB) p. John Snyder
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) p. Anthony Oswald
120: TJ Conlon (LB) d. Micah Visuwan  1-0
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Cye Gelegonya
132: Josh Stillings (P) d. Jiovani Gomez  1-0

1/3: Long Branch  42  -  Pennsbury  24
132: Jiovani Gomez (LB) p. Justin Braim  1:43
138: Danny Rios (LB) p. Ethan Norris  1:29
145: Eric Mongiello (P) d. Danny Mullan  3-1
152: Zack Clarke (P) p. Vincent Vaccaro  1:13
160: Luke Kowal (P) d. Mike Shohet  3-1
170: Alex Cwenar (P) d. Lamont Reid  4-1
182: Kenny Hickman (P) d. Hunter Marhan  4-0
195: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Sam Parsons  2:13
220: Christian Berrocal (LB) p. Scott Diethorne  2:32
285: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Mason Houriet  2:54
106: Antonio Martoccio (P) d. Justin Farnesworth  9-2
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) by forfeit
120: Connor Joyce (P) d. TJ Conlon  5-3
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Brandon McKee  1:59


1/3: Long Branch  64  -  Wissahickon  3
126: Andy Hernandez (LB) md. Aaron Kaminsky  11-1
132: Jiovani Gomez (LB) md. Alex Chiodo-Ortiz  12-2
138: Danny Rios (LB) d. Benjamin Maltin  6-1
145: Danny Mullan (LB) p. Jack Jones  1:42
152: Pat Tracey (LB) tf. Robert Gailor  15-0
160: Mike Shohet (LB) d. Patrick Kovacs  10-8
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Kyle Moynahan  3:07
182: Hunter Marhan (LB) p. Ethan Silver  1:56
195: Connor Weiss (W) d. Pete Wersinger  4-3
220: Christian Berrocal (LB) d. Jason Caso  5-2
285: Joey Jasio (LB) p. Erick Rodriguez  1:44
106: Justin Farnesworth (LB) by forfeit
113: Jason Hernandez (LB) p. Nick Prieston  1:36
120: TJ Conlon (LB) p. Devon Memis  5:20




12/28: Long Branch Finishes 3rd at Hawk Classic

Medal Winners

1st Place

120: TJ Conlon
132: Andy Hernandez
Hwt: Joey Jasio

2nd Place
106: Justin Farnsworth
152: Danny Mullan

3rd Place
160: Mike Shohet
170: Lamont Reid




12/23: Long Branch  63  -  Red Bank  3
170: Lamont Reid (LB) p. Isiah Sestito  1:57
182: Pete Wersinger (LB) p. Daniel Vilardi  4:37
195: Hunter Marhan (LB) by forfeit
220: Kenny Geiger (RB) d. Christian Berrocal  1-0
285: Irvin Gonzalez (LB) by forfeit
106: Justin Farnesworth (LB) p. Luke Devine  3:54
113: Matt Mincelli (LB) p.Finn Smith  3:41
120: Michael Jones (LB) by forfeit
126: Carlos Irizarry (LB) d. Ryan Burr  2-1
132: Andy Hernandez (LB) p. Jack McMahon  1:45
138: No Match
145: Danny Mullan (LB) d. Thomas Hinz  5-0
152: Vincent Vaccaro (LB) d. John Doherty  7-4
160: Mike Shohet (LB) p. Giorgi Iamanidze  3:30




12/20: Long Branch Finishes 2nd at Grapple at The Garden

Medal Winners


2nd Place

113: Jason Hernandez
132: Andy Hernandez
145: Danny Mullan

3rd Place
106: Justin Farnsworth
120: Mike Jones
152: Austin Cannon
170: Lamont Reid
195: John Mimes
Hwt: Joey Jasio




Head Coach:
Danny George (25th Season as a Head Coach)

2014 Final Record: 23-4

#7 in Shore Conference
2nd Place District 22
State Sectional Finalists
Shore Conference Tournament Semifinalists
B-North Champions
Jack Welch Duals Champions
Hawk Classic Champions
7th Place Neptune Classic


2015 Preview

Lower Half (106-145): The lower half of the lineup for Long Branch is strong, and DEEP. LB goes at least two-deep at each weight class here, and in the case of the area around 126-145, they could be as deep as anyone in the state, giving them all kinds of flexibility and matchup options. D22 champ Jason Hernandez returns, as do D22 runner-ups TJ Conlon and Andy Hernandez, and 3rd-place finisher Tommy Flannigan. In addition to those four, Mike Jones was 3rd-place finisher in 2013, and Grant Brown, a transfer from Ocean, was a 4th-place finisher in the Region in 2012 while at CBA. This will be among the best lower halves in the Shore.

Upper Half (152-Hwt): The Wave lost three District placers, and 111 wins, to graduation, but there are very few coaches around that have the track record of consistently producing solid upperweights as Danny George. He does have a pretty good core to replace the four departed starters in sophomore Austin Cannon, who had a very impressive freshman campaign with 14 wins in the 2nd half of the season, and the returning 220-Hwt starters Joey Jasio (21 wins) and John Tomlinson (3rd D22).  Senior John Mimes, a 15-match winner back in 2012 for Middletown North, is among the new starters breaking into the lineup.

Outlook: There will be some matches that LB will win strictly based on the depth they have in that stretch from 113-160. Any team that survives that gauntlet, still has to worry about what should be an imposing group trio at 195-Hwt. There just aren't many breaks in this lineup and it will have LB back among the very top teams in the Shore. From a team title perspective, expect LB to contend for the B-North Title with Wall, the District Title with CBA, and the Sectional Title with South Plainfield. Potential for another very big year for the Wave.


Possible Lineup
Wt
 Wrestler
2014 Record
106
 (Sr) Justin Farnsworth
2-2
106
 (So) Ryan Lorme
2-0
113
 (Sr) Jason Hernandez
22-6 / 1st D22
113
 (So) Carlos Irizarry
1-1
120
 (Jr) TJ Conlon
25-12 / 2nd D22
126/132
 (Sr) Mike Jones
18-5
126/132
 (Sr) Andy Hernandez
32-4 / 2nd D22
132
 (Jr) Jiovani Gomez
3-2
132
 (Jr) Danny Rios
7-7
138
 (Sr) Tommy Flannigan
14-9 / 3rd D22
138
 (Sr) Grant Brown
18-4 @ Ocean Twp
145
 (Jr) Danny Mullan
15-10
152
 (So) Austin Cannon
14-3
152
 (Jr) Pat Tracey
0-4 @ Ocean Twp
152
 (So) Vincent Vaccaro

160
 (Jr) Mike Shohet
6-10
160
 (Jr) Alex Acevedo
2-0
170
 (Jr) Lamont Reid

182
 (Jr) Brandon Lane
1-1
182
 (Fr) Kaymar Mimes

182
 (Fr) Peter Wersinger

195
 (Sr) John Mimes
15-8 in 2012
195
 (So) Hunter Marhan
0-9
220
 (Jr) Joey Jasio
21-7
Hwt
 (Jr) John Tomlinson
12-11 / 3rd D22
Hwt
 (Sr) Christian Berrocal
4-4
                 
                                                            
                                        

Graduated In 2014
Wt
 Wrestler
Record
132
 Aaron Torres
6-7
145
 Nick Menkin
28-9 / 2nd D22
152
 Raul Pacheco
0-3
152
 Brandon Perez
27-9 / 2nd D22
160
 Arturo Rios
29-9 / 2nd D22
182
 Connor Mullan
30-9 / 3rd D22
195
 TJ Covin
25-7