404 Indiana Avenue
Long Branch, NJ 07740
(732) 229-7300
(Monmouth County)

SCHOOL WEBSITE
DIRECTIONS

LB ATHLETICS
TWITTER
FACEBOOK


Mascot
Green Wave

Colors
Green & White

Athletic Director
Jason Corley

Head Coach
Danny George
(29th Season as a Head Coach in 2019)

Assistants
Doug Cornell
Shawn Brown
Andrew Balina
Nick Visicaro

Section
CJ Group 4

Division
A-North

District
23

Region
6


Like this site?
Help support this site!

Much Thanks!

Page Sponsored By:




      TEAM TITLES     

2009 #1 Team In NJ

Group 2 Champs - 2
(Last: 2010)

Sectional Champs - 6
(Last: 2018)

District Champs - 13
(Last: 2019)

      INDIVIDUALS     

9 State Champions
(Last:  Festejo & Visicaro - 2010)

37 State Placers
(Last: Wersinger & Cerruti  - 2018)

38 Region Champions
(Last: Zimmerman  &  Cerruti  -  2019)

142 District Champions
(Last: 4 in 2019)

        RECORDS       

Career Wins Record
Nick Visicaro - 153
(2007-2010)

Single Season Wins
Billy George - 43
(2009)

      100 WIN CLUB    

Nick Visicaro - 153
Scott Festejo - 141
Billy George - 137
Sam Cole - 126
Luke Skove - 119
Omar Akel - 118
Jon Robertson - 118
Jake George - 115
Chris Dean - 108
Peter Wersinger - 106
Andrew Skove - 103
Jude Skove - 101
Andrew Cornell - 100
Nick George - 100

*Ryan Zimmerman enters the 2020 Season with 106 wins.




Overall Record:  19-4  /  Shore Conference:  11-3  /  A-North:  6-1


ShoreConferenceWrestling.com Wrestler of the Year

(Sr) Kevin Cerruti - Long Branch
Weight: Hwt  /  Record: 35-3 (19 Pins)
NJSIAA State Tournament Qualifier (1-time Medal Winner / 3-time Qualifier)
Region 6 Champion (2-time Champion / 3-time Medal Winner)
District 23 Champion
2nd Place Mustang Classic
Neptune Classic
Tied with Ryan Zimmerman for Team Wins Leader in 2019
Finishes with 94 Career Wins
Will Play Football Collegiately at Rhode Island










3/1: Season Ends For Green Wave in AC

STATE AGATES

(Sr) Kevin Cerruti / NJ-WB4 (Hwt)
PRELIM: Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. Griffin Jackstadt (Barnegat)  3-2
PQ: Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. Christopher Seifert (Ewing)  8-3
QF: Jayvon Davidson (Mt Olive) d. Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch)  5-2
WB4: Dean Setticase (Saddle Brook) p. Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch)  3:30

(Jr) Ryan Zimmerman / NJ-WB2 (126)
PRELIM: Dakota Morris (Kingsway) d. Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch)  8-4
WB1: Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. Agostino Petrillo (Livingston)  0:53
WB2: Eddie Hummel (Roselle Park) p. Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch)  2:33

(Sr) Steve Pabone / NJ-WB1 (138)
PRELIM: Darby Diedrich (Howell) tf. Steven Pabone (Long Branch)  4:48 16-1
WB1: Kyle Tino (Phillipsburg) d. Steven Pabone (Long Branch)  7-3



2/23: Zimmerman & Cerruti Win Titles; LB Sends 3 To AC

REGION 6 AGATES

(Jr) Ryan Zimmerman / R6-1st (126)
QF: #1 Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. #8 Nicholas Moldaver (Colts Neck)  1:34
SF: #1 Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) p. #4 Jacob Glantzman (Wall)  1:14
1ST: #1 Ryan Zimmerman (Long Branch) md. #2 Michael Bilardo (Monroe)  13-4

(Sr) Kevin Cerruti / R6-1st (Hwt)
QF: #1 Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) p. #8 Caleb Spaulding (Trenton Central)  3:14
SF: #1 Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) p. #5 Thomas Wasylenko (Steinert)  1:49
1ST: #1 Kevin Cerruti (Long Branch) d. #2 Christopher Seifert (Ewing)  7-3

(Sr) Steve Pabone / R6-4th (138)
PQ: #10 Steven Pabone (Long Branch) d. #7 Ryan Kanner (Robbinsville)  8-1
QF: #2 Corey Fernandez (Monroe) d. #10 Steven Pabone (Long Branch)  6-5
WB1: #10 Steven Pabone (Long Branch) d. #6 Jack Bailey (Pt Boro)  1-0
WB2: #10 Steven Pabone (Long Branch) d. #5 Ethan Dzenis (Manasquan)  5-3 
3RD: #2 Corey Fernandez (Monroe) md. #10 Steven Pabone (Long Branch)  11-3

(Jr) Ryan Carey / R6-5th (145)
PQ: #4 Ryan Carey (Long Branch) d. #13 Jason Schulz (Pt Beach)  6-2
QF: #4 Ryan Carey (Long Branch) d. #5 Matt Paglia (Allentown)  6-4
SF: #1 Luke Rada (Colts Neck) md. #4 Ryan Carey (Long Branch)  14-2
WB2: #6 Tony Dushku (Freehold Boro) d. #4 Ryan Carey (Long Branch)  8-2
5TH: #4 Ryan Carey (Long Branch) d. #5 Matt Paglia (Allentown)  6-1

(Sr) La'Qym Morris / R6-5th (195)
PQ: #10 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch) p. #7 TreVonne Black (Burlington Twp)  1:31
QF: #2 Tommy Hill (Northern Burlington) d. #10  La'Qym Morris (Long Branch)  12-5
WB1: #10 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch) d. #3 Zachery Bohn (Delran)  15-9
WB2: #5 Justin Acevedo (Raritan) d. #10 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch)  2-1 TB1
5TH: #10 La'Qym Morris (Long Branch) by forfeit over #6 Liam Buday (Pt Beach)

(Jr) Tracey Taylor / R6-6th (220)
PQ: #5 Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) p. #12 Ryan Toro (Nottingham)  2:52
QF: #5 Tracey Taylor (Long Branch) d. #4 Jaden Lowe (Jackson Liberty)  7-2
SF: #1 Jajuan Hayes (Bordentown) d. #5 Tracey Taylor (Long Branch)  6-2
WB2: #7 Obifunna Ezeigbo (Ewing) d. #5 Tracey Taylor (Long Branch)  3-1
5TH: 220: #9 Sean Theis (Delran) p. #5 Tracey Taylor (Long Branch)  2:43

(Jr) Dylan Kelleher / R6-WB1 (106)
PQ: #8 Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch) p. #9 Robert Fattore (Hightstown)  1:41
QF: #1 Tyler Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. #8 Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch)  3:05 23-8
WB1: #5 Shailen Savur (Robbinsville) d. #8 Dylan Kelleher (Long Branch)  6-5 TB1

(So) Joseph Conlon / R6-WB1 (113)
QF: #2 Travis Kotelnicki (Northern Burlington) p. #7 Joseph Conlon (Long Branch)  1:50
WB1: #11 Romeo Willis (Jackson Liberty) d. #7 Joseph Conlon (Long Branch)  6-4

(So) Jack Friedman / R6-WB1 (160)
QF: #6 Anthony Esposito (Ocean Twp) p. #3 Jack Friedman (Long Branch)  0:36
WB1: #7 Aidan Meyler-McAuliffe (Red Bank Catholic) p. #3 Jack Friedman (Long Branch)  5:52

(Sr) Rey Guzman / R6-PQ (120)
PQ: #6 William Tisony (Ocean Twp) d. #11 Rey Guzman (Long Branch)  5-0


2/16: Green Wave Win District 23 Title

1st Place
113: Joseph Conlon
126: Ryan Zimmerman
160: Jack Friedman
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti

2nd Place
106: Dylan Kelleher
145: Ryan Carey
220: Tracey Taylor

3rd Place
120: Rey Guzman
138: Steve Pabone
195: La'Qym Morris


The Green Wave crowned for 4 champs for the 2nd straight season, and had 10 medal winners in all, which matches their highest total since 2013, on their way to running away with the District 23 Team Title, their 3rd in a row, and 13th overall. Kevin Cerruti was named Outstanding Wrestler, Joseph Conlon knocked off the #1 and #2 seed to win his title, Jack Friedman won his title out of the #5 seed, and Ryan Zimmerman won his 100th career bout on way to his championship.



2/9: TRN SUPER QUAD
Long Branch  37  -  Wall  30  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  52  -  TR East  12  (BOX SCORE)


2/6: CJG4 SEMIFINALS
#1 Jackson Memorial  42  -  #4 Long Branch  24  (BOX SCORE)


2/4: CJG4 QUARTERFINALS
#4 Long Branch  36  -  #5 Northern Burlington  26  (BOX SCORE)
LB: Taylor, Cerruti, Conlon, & Pabone win by fall  /  #4 Long Branch  @  #1 Jackson Memorial on Wednesday night



1/30: A-NORTH
Howell  44  -  Long Branch  14  (BOX SCORE)
LB: Silva d. Malone at 132



1/23: NON-CONFERENCE
Long Branch  57  -  Tottenville, NY  6  (BOX SCORE)
LB: Cerruti (22-1); Zimmerman (22-2); Taylor (20-1); Morris (17-3)


1/22: NON-DIVISION
Long Branch  63  -  Donovan Catholic  9  (BOX SCORE)


1/17-1/18: JACK WELCH DUALS
Long Branch  64  -  Absegami  11  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  44  -  Buena  21  (BOX SCORE)
Clearview  42  -  Long Branch  27  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  70  -  Westampton Tech  3  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  47  -  Moorestown  24  (BOX SCORE)


1/16: A-NORTH
Long Branch  36  -  Manalapan  29  (BOX SCORE)
LB: LB rallies from 17 down as Conlon decision in final bout wins it


1/14: A-NORTH
Long Branch  57  -  Freehold Boro  6  (BOX SCORE)
LB: Cerruti (14-1); Zimmerman (14-2); Taylor (12-1); Morris (10-2)


1/12: MIDDLETOWN SOUTH QUAD
Long Branch  50  -  Marlboro  14  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  58  -  Middletown South  6  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  48  -  Matawan  10  (BOX SCORE)


1/9: NON-DIVISION
Long Branch  30  -  Ocean Twp  28  (BOX SCORE)
LB: Gonzalez d. J Tracey in final bout to give LB the win; Cerrutti d. Teresi


12/28: 3 Medal Winners for Green Wave at Mustang Classic

2nd Place
126: Ryan Zimmerman
Hwt: Kevin Cerruti

3rd Place
220: Tracey Taylor

CLICK HERE FOR BRACKETS



12/22: FREEHOLD TWP QUAD
TR North  48  -  Long Branch  21  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  39  -  Freehold Twp  28  (BOX SCORE)
Long Branch  67  -  Manasquan  9  (BOX SCORE)
LB: Zimmerman goes 3-0 on the day for Long Branch


12/19: A-NORTH
Long Branch  51  -  CBA  13  (BOX SCORE)
LB: Kelleher, Conlon, Zimmerman, Lawrence, Carey, Gonzalez win by pin as Green Wave win in A-North debut



12/15: Long Branch Finishes 2nd at Neptune Classic

1st Place
220: Tracey Taylor
Hwt: Kevin Cerrutti

2nd Place
126: Ryan Zimmerman
138: Steve Pabone
152: Ryan Carey
195: Patrick O'Dwyer





2019 Season Preview


Head Coach: Danny George (29th Season / 409 wins)

Returning Wins Leader From 2018
Kevin Cerruti (39-6)

Returning Career Wins Leader in 2019
Ryan Zimmerman (71 wins)

Milestone Watch
With 29 wins this year, Ryan Zimmerman can hit 100 wins as a junior. Senior Kevin Cerruti is 41 wins from recording 100.

Fun Fact
Long Branch's four assistants were all members of the undefeated Group 2 Championship team from 2008.

Where They Open
12/15: @ Neptune Classic

Circle The Date
1/30: vs Howell  -  In what is now an A-North Divisional matchup, the Green Wave host the Rebels in a bout that very well could be for the Division Crown, and potentially the #1 ranking in the Shore.



The Green Wave lost five District medal winners, including State placer Peter Wersinger, to graduation, but still return an extremely strong group, and have plenty of talent to pull from their depth pool to keep it business as usual in the LB.

We start down low where junior Ryan Zimmerman (38-7 / 2nd D23, 2nd R6), a returning State qualifier, gives the Green Wave a big time hammer in the lower portion of the lineup. Also back for the Green Wave is senior Rey Guzman, a 20-bout winner who placed 3rd in the District. Junior Dylan Kelleher and sophomore Joseph Conlon split the duties at 106 last season, and form a nice 1-2 punch at 106/113. Newcomers to the lineup should include juniors Victor Lemus and Anthony Bonanno, as well as freshman Angel Bonanno.

Junior Ryan Carey (20-17 / 1st D23) and seniors Steve Pabone (11-10) and Stivini Silva (14-12) give the Wave a strong returning core in the middle. Junior Isaiah Gonzalez and sophomore Jack Friedman both saw action last season and are looking to make solid contributions in larger roles this year.

The upperweights has the potential to be a big strength for Long Branch. Senior Kevin Cerruti (39-6 / 2nd D23, 1st R6, 7th NJ) is a returning State placer, and gives LB one of the state's top heavyweights. Two more returning starters are back up top as well in senior Luke Arnold (21-5) and junior Edgar Padilla (13-18). Senior La'Qym Morris (13-2) had some big wins last season, and has the potential to have a huge year for the Wave at 195. Junior Tracey Taylor (8-3) is also capable of having a big year at 220. 

The big offseason news for Long Branch was their move from B-North, where they won the division last year, and into A-North, setting up a potential battle with Howell. The two will meet on January 30th, in one of the most anticipated matches in the Shore this season. The Green Wave will also look to successfully defend their Sectional crown and make a return trip to the Group Championships. With the talent returning, and their depth, they are capable once again of big things in 2019.



Possible Lineup in 2019
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
106
 (Jr) Dylan Kelleher
10-10

113
 (So) Joseph Conlon
8-9

120
 (Sr) Rey Guzman
20-14
3rd D23
120
 (Jr) Victor Lemus
0-2

126
 (Jr) Anthony Bonanno


126
 (Fr) Angel Bonanno


132
 (Jr) Ryan Zimmerman
38-7
2nd D23 / 2nd R6
138
 (Sr) Steve Pabone
11-10

145
 (Sr) Stivini Silva
14-12

152
 (Jr) Ryan Carey
20-17
1st D23
160
 (Jr) Isaiah Gonzalez
3-3

160
 (So) Jack Friedman
2-10

170
 (Jr) Edgar Padilla
13-18

182
 (Sr) Luke Arnold
21-5

195
 (Sr) La'Qym Morris
13-2

220
 (Jr) Tracey Taylor
8-3

Hwt
 (Sr) Kevin Cerruti
39-6
2nd D23 / 1st R6 / 7th NJ
Hwt
 (Sr) Victor Torres
1-0

               
                                                      
                     
                                                                  




Graduated in 2018
Wgt
 Wrestler
Record
Tournaments
126
 Chris Dean 27-11 1st D23
145
 Isaac Shohet 21-14 2nd D23
145
 Nick Luhn 5-8
160
 Louie Saez 17-12 4th SCT / 3rd D23
170
 Dan Santos-Silva 30-8 1st D23
195
 Peter Wersinger 39-6 1st SCT / 1st D23 / 1st R6 / 8th NJ
220
 Jael Cordero 13-8